KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

FOROPTERO

English translation: phoropter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:FOROPTERO
English translation:phoropter
Entered by: MIGUEL JIMENEZ

16:26 May 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ ophalmology, optics
Spanish term or phrase: FOROPTERO
The translation from Spanish into English of a web Page about Ophalmology and Optics
Patricia Luna
phoropter
Explanation:
Eso es...

miles de paginas en google en el campo de la oftalmologia


un saludo
Selected response from:

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Optics Forum
Robert INGLEDEW
4phoropter
MIGUEL JIMENEZ


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phoropter


Explanation:
Eso es...

miles de paginas en google en el campo de la oftalmologia


un saludo

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Optics Forum


Explanation:
I assume that foroptero is derived from FORO
OPtíco
However, this is only an assumption.

You might want to check the references pasted below. They use optics forum, but I have not checked them personally.
Your search: "optics forum" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 68 | Next 20 >


ELECTRO-OPTICS Intro
... Welcome to our Electro-Optics Forum . Together we can make this a treasure trove
of ideas and information. We would greatly appreciate anything you have to ...
http://eio.com/eoptics.htm
More Results From: eio.com


[IndustryCommunity.com] Electrical and Electronic Community > ...
... '. IndustryCommunity.com > Electrical and Electronic Community > Optical
Instrumentation & Optics Forum. ... Optical Instrumentation & Optics Forum. ...
http://www.industrycommunity.com/cgi-bin/link.cgi?l=ee20
More Results From: www.industrycommunity.com



OPTICS FORUM
OPTICS FORUM. [ index, by thread ] [ index, by date
] [ administrator ] [ Volver a Servicios ]. ...
http://pluto.beseen.com/boardroom/n/20576
More Results From: pluto.beseen.com


??BP????????????
?, "Fiber optics Forum 2001 in Tokyo" --Nikkei Electronics and PennWell Inc.
to jointly organize a technology seminar featuring Fiber optics--. ...
http://dk.nikkeibp.co.jp/dk/seminar/011213e.html


Forums - SPIE Web
SPIE Web, Home, Contact, Product Search, Join SPIE, View
Cart. Discussion Forums - Optics Community Services, ...
http://www.spie.org/app/forums/tech/
More Results From: www.spie.org



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 17:37:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si se trata de un instrumento clínico oftalmológico, Miguel tiene razón.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940