KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

oficial cuarto

English translation: fourth official


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:oficial cuarto
English translation:fourth official
Entered by: A Hayes

09:29 May 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: oficial cuarto
Oficial cuarto del registro civil. En un acta de matrimonio de los Estados Unidos Mexicanos-

Desde ya, muchas gracias
A Hayes
Australia
fourth official
Explanation:
this is what they call them at the civil register
Selected response from:

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Grading comment
thanks alot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fourth official
Fiona N�voa
5Official registration roomWordWeb


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fourth official


Explanation:
this is what they call them at the civil register

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222
Grading comment
thanks alot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
38 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: interesting
2 hrs
  -> thanks

disagree  WordWeb: cuarto is a room cuatro is the number four
4 hrs

agree  Francisco Adell
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Official registration room


Explanation:
A room in which couples meet with the civil agent to discuss the terms of the marriageand the registration thereof. Normally, this room is located behind the jurors box in the courthouse. It is a separate room, and therefore called the "official room".

WordWeb
Canada