KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

oficialia cuarta

English translation: fourth office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:oficialia cuarta
English translation:fourth office
Entered by: A Hayes

16:11 May 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: oficialia cuarta
Oficialia cuarta del Registro Civil.

Hace un rato recibí "forth official" como traducción para "oficial cuarto", pero no estoy segura, porque no lo puedo encontrar en ningún lado con ese sentido en inglés. ¡Sólo en el ambiente de fútbol!
Gracias!
A Hayes
Australia
Fourth Office
Explanation:
...of Civil Registry

Hopefully this one will get through, the other was longer and the system would not take it (who knows why?).
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
...must be a temperamental system. Thanks alot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Fourth Office
Henry Hinds
4 +1Fourth Clerk's Office
stevo
4Fourth Chief of Staff
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fourth Chief of Staff


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 16:22:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Los propios titulares de las Secretarías deEstado y Departamentos también podránadscribir orgánicamente las unidadesadministrativas establecidas en el reglamentointerior respectivo, a las Subsecretarías,Oficialía Mayor, y a las otras unidades de niveladministrativo equivalente que se precisen en elmismo reglamento interior\"

\"The Secretaries of State and the heads of ...


Taken from:

collection.nlc-bnc.ca/100/201/301/nafta_chapter19/ mex-e/ma94020e.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 16:22:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Page 69

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 16:25:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The Secretaries of State and the heads of
Administrative Departments may ascribeorganically the administrative units establishedin their respective internal regulations to the Undersecretaries, Chief of Staff, and otheradministrative units at an administrative levelequivalent to those set out in such internalregulations.\"

Complete now, problems with the pasting and cutting sorry


Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: This is NOT about the government, but the Registro Civil
19 mins
  -> ty trudy, at least for not disagreeing, lol

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fourth Clerk's Office


Explanation:
por lo usual, hay oficialias primeras, segundas, terceras, etc... y por mi experiencia suelen hacer los mismos tramites que se haria en EU dentro de un "Clerk's Office" por ejemplo, legalizaciones, certificaciones, busquedas de informacion dentro de archivos publicos etc...

stevo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fourth Office


Explanation:
...of Civil Registry

Hopefully this one will get through, the other was longer and the system would not take it (who knows why?).


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
...must be a temperamental system. Thanks alot!