KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

sede universitaria

English translation: site of a university


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sede universitaria
English translation:site of a university

23:05 May 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: sede universitaria
Zaragoza fue sede de una universidad de diferente signo a Salamanca.
site of/home to...a university
Explanation:
Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7site of/home to...a university
Terry Burgess
5 +2headquartersYvette Arcelay
4 +1fue sede = housed, hosted
luskie
4home to (a) universityxxxR.J.Chadwick
4university venueelenali


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
site of/home to...a university


Explanation:
Luck!
terry


    Oxford Superlerx + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
10 mins
  -> Thanks Henry:-)))

agree  Francisco Adell
29 mins
  -> Mil gracias Francisco:-)))

agree  Al Gallo
53 mins
  -> Mil gracias Al:-)))

agree  Karla Mabarak
6 hrs

agree  Marta Ruiz
7 hrs

agree  Massimo Gaido
7 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
13 hrs

agree  Cecilia Paris
18 hrs

disagree  Michael O' Brien: seat of a university
22 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
headquarters


Explanation:
university headquarters

Yvette Arcelay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
44 mins

agree  ritchi
22 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
university venue


Explanation:
Zaragoza was a different university venue

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fue sede = housed, hosted


Explanation:
et similia

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
10 hrs

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
home to (a) university


Explanation:
Zaragoza was home to a university of a different character (or: spirit) to (that in) Salamanca.


xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218