KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

capa córnea de la piel

English translation: stratum corneum epidermidis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:capa córnea de la piel
English translation:stratum corneum epidermidis
Entered by: Gustavo Garrido

08:36 May 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: capa córnea de la piel
Crema hidratante.
c.camp
stratum corneum epidermidis
Explanation:
Stedman Medical Dictionary

the outer layer of the epidermis, consisting of several layers of flat keratinized non-nucleated cells. Syn: corneal layer of epidermis, horny layer of epidermis.

suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 10:13:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bear in mind the last two alternatives:

**1** HORNY LAYER OF EPIDERMIS
**2** CORNEAL LAYER OF EPIDERMIS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 10:16:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Definition capa más exterior de la epidermis, constituida por células muertas y que se descaman

Reference Termcat
(1)
TERM capa córnea de la epidermis

Reference Dra. Ma.Dolores Cabañas. Esp. Aparato Digestivo y Medicina Laboral, Lda. Univ.Complutense Madrid; Termcat


Definition the superficial layer of the epidermis containing keratinized cells

Reference Reallex Med;Principles of optics
(1)
TERM horny layer of epidermis

Reference D.Rivard:Protection de la couche d\'ozone;Dictionnaire français-anglais(RINT,1989);Reallex Med;Principles of optics
(2)
TERM horny layer

Reference D.Rivard:Protection de la couche d\'ozone;Dictionnaire français-anglais(RINT,1989)
(3)
TERM stratum corneum epidermidis

Reference D.Rivard:Protection de la couche d\'ozone;Dictionnaire français-anglais(RINT,1989)
(4)
TERM stratum corneum

Selected response from:

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stratum corneum epidermidis
Gustavo Garrido
4horny layer of skin
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
horny layer of skin


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 08:41:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The horny layer of skin should be allowed to grow forward over the nail for a week or longer, for this brings the loops more at right angles to the line of vision. Decide upon the stand on which the finger is to be placed for examination, the arm and hand being in a quite unstrained position, and arrange a bed of Plasticene®.......\"
http://www.microscopy-uk.org.uk/mag/artmay00/pascope.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 08:42:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative:
stratum corneum of skin

\"How micro is microdissection? Laser removal of stratum corneum of skin to expose the epidermal battery\"
http://omlc.ogi.edu/pubs/abs/jacques93g.html



Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 226

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stratum corneum epidermidis


Explanation:
Stedman Medical Dictionary

the outer layer of the epidermis, consisting of several layers of flat keratinized non-nucleated cells. Syn: corneal layer of epidermis, horny layer of epidermis.

suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 10:13:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bear in mind the last two alternatives:

**1** HORNY LAYER OF EPIDERMIS
**2** CORNEAL LAYER OF EPIDERMIS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 10:16:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Definition capa más exterior de la epidermis, constituida por células muertas y que se descaman

Reference Termcat
(1)
TERM capa córnea de la epidermis

Reference Dra. Ma.Dolores Cabañas. Esp. Aparato Digestivo y Medicina Laboral, Lda. Univ.Complutense Madrid; Termcat


Definition the superficial layer of the epidermis containing keratinized cells

Reference Reallex Med;Principles of optics
(1)
TERM horny layer of epidermis

Reference D.Rivard:Protection de la couche d\'ozone;Dictionnaire français-anglais(RINT,1989);Reallex Med;Principles of optics
(2)
TERM horny layer

Reference D.Rivard:Protection de la couche d\'ozone;Dictionnaire français-anglais(RINT,1989)
(3)
TERM stratum corneum epidermidis

Reference D.Rivard:Protection de la couche d\'ozone;Dictionnaire français-anglais(RINT,1989)
(4)
TERM stratum corneum



Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
4 hrs
  -> THANX

agree  LoreAC
11 hrs
  -> gracias