KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

dibujante

English translation: Draftsman / draftswoman


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dibujante
English translation:Draftsman / draftswoman
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

12:13 May 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: dibujante
hablando de arquitectura. Se que se dice draftsman, pero necesitaria saber si a una mujer tambien se la dice draftsman o draftswoman, cual es el mas correcto
graciela
Draftsman / draftswoman
Explanation:
Se refiere a una persona que realiza dibujos técnicos. Esta es la forma habitual en Inglés americano (USA).

En Inglés UK, lo correcto es draughtsman / draughtswoman
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
gracias!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Draftsman / draftswomanDolores Vázquez
4Draughtsman se usa muchísimo más
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Draftsman / draftswoman


Explanation:
Se refiere a una persona que realiza dibujos técnicos. Esta es la forma habitual en Inglés americano (USA).

En Inglés UK, lo correcto es draughtsman / draughtswoman


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1099
Grading comment
gracias!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
3 mins
  -> Gracias, MJP

agree  eolmedo: si
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Elena

agree  Karina Pelech
8 mins
  -> Gracias ACB

agree  Sheilann
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Sheila

agree  Gustavo Garrido
1 hr
  -> Gracias Gus

agree  ritchi
9 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  LoreAC
9 hrs
  -> Gracias

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Draughtsman se usa muchísimo más


Explanation:
Draughtsman tiene casi 20.000 hits (abajo doy algunas referencias). Draughtswoman tiene apenas 300 hits, por lo que deduzco que es poco usado.
Draftsman con F tiene sólo 3 hits.

Your search: draughtsman Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 19400 | Next 20 >


The Draughtsman's Contract
... story is set in the English countryside in 1694. The prominent character is a draughtsman
named Mr. Neville, who is asked by a lady named Mrs. Herbert to make ...
http://petergreenaway.co.uk/draughtsman.htm
More Results From: petergreenaway.co.uk


Randolphlee McIver | Figurative Painter, Draughtsman, Sculptor
Site Map, Modern Figurative Paintings, Figure Drawings,
Figurative Sculpture, Figurative Artist ...
http://www.randolphlee.com/
More Results From: www.randolphlee.com





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940