KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

detectoristas, sondeadores, explosivistas

English translation: probe operators or experts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sondeadores
English translation:probe operators or experts
Entered by: xxxmsaiz

21:34 May 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: detectoristas, sondeadores, explosivistas
This is about removal of antipersonnel mines: "De las 150 personas que lo conforman, 42 son detectoristas, 42 sondeadores, 21 explosivistas, 21 paramédicos, 21 comandantes y 3 médicos..."
xxxmsaiz
detector operators, probe operators, explosives experts
Explanation:
Afghanistan?
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you. I am sorry it took so long for me to grade the answer. I think I will use: "detector, probe and explosives experts"
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2detector operators, probe operators, explosives experts
Parrot
4 +1detection, probe and explosives expertsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4detection, sounding and explosives experts
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
detector operators, probe operators, explosives experts


Explanation:
Afghanistan?

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thank you. I am sorry it took so long for me to grade the answer. I think I will use: "detector, probe and explosives experts"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Good answer, and good question.
20 mins

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
11 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detection, sounding and explosives experts


Explanation:
Just an idea. I'm not really an expert in the matter.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&ie=UTF8&oe=UTF8&q=%22de...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
detection, probe and explosives experts


Explanation:
not a one word deal in English

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Alonso: dalton
2 hrs