International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

HUMEDO

English translation: moist heat sterilization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ESTERILIZACIÓN POR CALOR HUMEDO
English translation:moist heat sterilization
Entered by: adosanis

05:55 May 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: HUMEDO
ESTERILIZACIÓN POR CALOR HUMEDO
adosanis
moist heat sterilization
Explanation:
Here are some examples:

From The United States Pharmacopeial Convention, Inc.:

Moist Heat Sterilization
Terminal sterilization by moist heat is one of the most common approaches used. There are many elements to consider in the proper validation and performance of moist heat sterilization.
http://www.usp.org/frameset.htm?http://www.usp.org/aboutusp/...

"In moist heat (steam) sterilization and EtO sterilization bacteria die from
the coagulation or denaturation of the protein constituents. Dry-heat
sterilization actually "burns up" microbial cells." p 186
http://www.unimaxsupply.com/tatinsruct/1dryorsteam.htm

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9moist heat sterilizationxxxtazdog
4 +3wet heat
Leonardo Parachú
5calor húmedo>moist heatkenya
5humid
Maria Luisa Duarte
4wet/damp heat
Antonio Criado Maeso


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wet heat


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 05:58:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

visit:

http://www.lbl.gov/ehs/biosafety/Biosafety_Manual/html/steri...



Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: Sí.
4 mins
  -> gracias Fernando

agree  Sheila Hardie: yes, wet heat sterilization:)
13 mins
  -> ty SJH

agree  Gustavo Garrido
4 hrs
  -> ty gustavo

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
moist heat sterilization


Explanation:
Here are some examples:

From The United States Pharmacopeial Convention, Inc.:

Moist Heat Sterilization
Terminal sterilization by moist heat is one of the most common approaches used. There are many elements to consider in the proper validation and performance of moist heat sterilization.
http://www.usp.org/frameset.htm?http://www.usp.org/aboutusp/...

"In moist heat (steam) sterilization and EtO sterilization bacteria die from
the coagulation or denaturation of the protein constituents. Dry-heat
sterilization actually "burns up" microbial cells." p 186
http://www.unimaxsupply.com/tatinsruct/1dryorsteam.htm

Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www.usp.org/frameset.htm?http://www.usp.org/aboutusp/...
    Reference: http://www.unimaxsupply.com/tatinsruct/1dryorsteam.htm
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw: I have seen it expressed in this way in several Medical Text-books
13 mins
  -> thank you :-)

agree  Nikki Graham
4 hrs
  -> thanks Nikki :-)

agree  -AvE-: Yep I think so ^_^!
4 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
5 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Valeria Verona: that's it.
6 hrs
  -> thank you :-)

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: Yes, by steam. #:)
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Yvette Arcelay
7 hrs

agree  Baruch Avidar
7 hrs

agree  BelkisDV
8 hrs
  -> thanks everyone :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
humid


Explanation:
an area or climate that has more moisture than the actual agricultural requirement and where drainage facilities are generally essential to get rid of surplus moisture.According to Thornthwaite,areas having moisture index above 0 Thornthwaite

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wet/damp heat


Explanation:
Hope it helps

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
calor húmedo>moist heat


Explanation:
Calor húmedo is moist heat, not wet heat.

kenya
United States