KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

periodo subvencionable

English translation: period subject to subsidy/grant


14:27 May 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: periodo subvencionable
I assume it refers to the period within which one may apply for subsidies.

How about "subsidizable period"?
Xeniz
Spain
English translation:period subject to subsidy/grant
Explanation:
Depending on which it is.
Selected response from:

Jennifer Callahan
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1period subject to subsidy/grant
Jennifer Callahan
5interest subsidy periodYvette Arcelay
4period eligible for granting / receivig allowances
Mabel Garzón
3grant period (?)
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interest subsidy period


Explanation:
Encontrado en el glosario internacional para el traductor

Yvette Arcelay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 30

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grant period (?)


Explanation:
It could be this also, as well as other possibilities, such as "subsidy period", etc. but more context is needed to make logical suggestions.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
period eligible for granting / receivig allowances


Explanation:

exp.

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
period subject to subsidy/grant


Explanation:
Depending on which it is.

Jennifer Callahan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Adell
1 hr
  -> Tha