KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Tira gira musical

English translation: Musical (pull-cord) doll


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tira gira musical
English translation:Musical (pull-cord) doll
Entered by: DOUBLE A EN<>ES

09:26 May 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Baby toys
Spanish term or phrase: Tira gira musical
....Entretiene a su hijo donde vaya, en el coche o silla de paseo. Ideal para estimular el sentido del tacto, oído, y las habilidades motrices.

Probably one of those toys with a cord that you pull and it plays music. Other suggestions appreciated. Thanks
patrick32
Musical (pull-cord) doll
Explanation:
is what I can come up with.

Term doesn't seem to be very popular.
Selected response from:

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Grading comment
cheers
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Musical (pull-cord) doll
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
4 +1Musical push and pull toy - genericBJD


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Musical (pull-cord) doll


Explanation:
is what I can come up with.

Term doesn't seem to be very popular.

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 221
Grading comment
cheers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez
1 hr
  -> Hi! Thanks.

agree  LoreAC
1 day7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Musical push and pull toy - generic


Explanation:
As a generic term, this would be a literal translation. However, if you have a picture it may be easier to define. It sounds more to me like a miniature crib mobile that can be attached to a stroller or carseat. I've seen this called a pram toy, stroller arch, and stroller toy.


    www.imaginarium.com (and.es)
    Reference: http://www.toysrus.com
BJD
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
37 mins