KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

cruz balcánica

English translation: Balkan or Baltic Cross


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cruz balcánica
English translation:Balkan or Baltic Cross
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

06:53 May 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ II WW
Spanish term or phrase: cruz balcánica
Se refiere a una cruz que llevaban los tanques alemanes tipo Panther en la II Guerra Mundial, junto a su numeral táctico (tactical number).

No se trata de una cruz gamada sino de una cruz "estándar" de cuatro brazos rectos, oscura y con un reborde blanco, que no es homogéneo sino que aparece cortado justo en los cuatro extremos.

Gracias por la ayuda.
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Balkan Cross
Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 07:02:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.german-militaria.co.uk/info.htm
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Massimo. De acuerdo con tu referencia, también puede ser "Baltic Cross".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Balkan Cross
Massimo Gaido
4balkenkreuz / Greek cross/ bar cross / beam cross / fuselage cross
Endre Both


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Balkan Cross


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 07:02:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.german-militaria.co.uk/info.htm

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 226
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Massimo. De acuerdo con tu referencia, también puede ser "Baltic Cross".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
10 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
balkenkreuz / Greek cross/ bar cross / beam cross / fuselage cross


Explanation:
The first term is the original German and also used in English. BTW, it has nothing to do with the Balkans :-)

http://www.wwi-models.org/mail-archive/archive.1998/1038:
"The correct term in heraldic language is a Greek Cross but the Germans described it simply as a 'Balkenkreuz' (not Balkankreuz). The word 'balken' merely means girder, bar or beam and is self explanatory."

Never hurry to close a question, Cidcampeador :-).


    Reference: http://www.xs4all.nl/~rhorta/jgmark0.htm
    Reference: http://www.g-ligue.com/SiteEn/section%20images/croixEn.php
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 71