KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

10 tratados en para

English translation: See expl.


14:32 May 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: 10 tratados en para
Does en para mean "in sum?"
Gail
United States
English translation:See expl.
Explanation:

There is obviously a word (or more?) missing here. The problem is that what sounds to me the most likely word is "vigor"

Argentina has a system of 10 treaties "en vigor" (in effect) to avoid double taxation.

But "vigor" is used just a few words later. If this is the case, that is the meaning, but the sentence ought to be taken out and shot. ;-)
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
I'll take your suggestion. Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1See expl.
Andy Watkinson
5more context
Claudia Andreani
4See expl.
Andy Watkinson
4I need a more complete sentence to grasp the meaning of the phraseana67_


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
more context


Explanation:
Could you give us more context, please?

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 112

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I need a more complete sentence to grasp the meaning of the phrase


Explanation:
can you send the whole sentence?? That way we can see the whole context of the phrase?

ana67_
PRO pts in pair: 8

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See expl.


Explanation:

There is obviously a word (or more?) missing here. The problem is that what sounds to me the most likely word is "vigor"

Argentina has a system of 10 treaties "en vigor" (in effect) to avoid double taxation.

But "vigor" is used just a few words later. If this is the case, that is the meaning, but the sentence ought to be taken out and shot. ;-)

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1239
Grading comment
I'll take your suggestion. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
2 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See expl.


Explanation:

There is obviously a word (or more?) missing here. The problem is that what sounds to me the most likely word is "vigor"

Argentina has a system of 10 treaties "en vigor" (in effect) to avoid double taxation.

But "vigor" is used just a few words later. If this is the case, that is the meaning, but the sentence ought to be taken out and shot. ;-)

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1239