KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

las matrices de basicos

English translation: master list of essential materials


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:matriz de basicos
English translation:master list of essential materials
Entered by: Bret

19:49 May 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: las matrices de basicos
La CFE asegura que el Perito cometió un error al validar las matrices de basicos de ELINATECH, ya que estas consignan tipos de equipo y cantidades de horas de los mismos muy superiores a las requeridas.
Bret
master lists of essential [or, basic] items/supplies/materials
Explanation:
Hi again Bret!
I'm afraid this is just a wild guess..but it's all I can think of. ELINATECH I believe is an Israeli contractor. Anyway, I think they mean that the Expert was mistaken when he approved these--master lists as they call for equipment and work-time estimates way out of whack.

Let's see what my learned colleagues can come up with.
Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
That makes the most sense according to the context. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4basic matrix / basic form / basic mouldSebastián Sierpe Toral
1 +2master lists of essential [or, basic] items/supplies/materials
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basic matrix / basic form / basic mould


Explanation:
....

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 26

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
master lists of essential [or, basic] items/supplies/materials


Explanation:
Hi again Bret!
I'm afraid this is just a wild guess..but it's all I can think of. ELINATECH I believe is an Israeli contractor. Anyway, I think they mean that the Expert was mistaken when he approved these--master lists as they call for equipment and work-time estimates way out of whack.

Let's see what my learned colleagues can come up with.
Luck!
terry


    None
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
That makes the most sense according to the context. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Herrerias
20 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Francisco:-)))

agree  Gustavo Garrido
22 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias Gustavo:-)))