KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

piton

English translation: volcanic plug / seamount


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:piton
English translation:volcanic plug / seamount
Entered by: Yolanda González

08:02 May 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: piton
A (volcanic) geological formation.
Context: En diferentes lugares afloran a la superficie roques y pitones atravesando estratos geológicos anteriores. Se trata de restos de relleno de antiguos conductos volcánicos de composición mucho más ácida (rocas sálicas) que los basaltos
Linebyline
United Kingdom
volcanic plug / seamount
Explanation:
EURODICAUTOM:

Subject - Earth Sciences - Geography - Cosmology (sn: astronomy - geology - physical geography - social geography)(=GO)

(1) TERM neck
Reference Nomenclature Geothermal Industry, CEC Luxembourg, 1986, EUR
(2) TERM pitón
Reference Nomenclature Geothermal Industry, CEC Luxembourg, 1986, EUR

(1) TERM volcanic neck
Reference Nomenclature Geothermal Industry,CEC Luxembourg,1986,EUR
(2) TERM volcanic plug
Reference Nomenclature Geothermal Industry,CEC Luxembourg,1986,EUR
(3) TERM volcanic butte
Reference Nomenclature Geothermal Industry,CEC Luxembourg,1986,EUR
(4) TERM lava plug
Reference Nomenclature Geothermal Industry,CEC Luxembourg,1986,EUR


Subject - Earth Sciences - Geography - Cosmology (sn: astronomy - geology - physical geography - social geography)(=GO)

(1) TERM pitón
Reference Vera Torres,J.A.et al.,Geología,Zaragoza,Edelvives,1990,p144
Definition submarine mountain rising more than 500 fathoms,i.e.915 metres,above the ocean floor
Reference Dict.of Geological Terms,Anchor Books Ed.,1976

(1) TERM seamount
Reference Dict.of Geological Terms,Anchor Books Ed.,1976
Note {DOM} oceanography,generally a volcanic cone
Selected response from:

Yolanda González
Grading comment
Thank you!

Joanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5volcanic plug / seamountYolanda González
4pinnacleAlbert Golub


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pinnacle


Explanation:
you can check it on www.granddictionnaire.com (it comes from a French term)
good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 146

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
volcanic plug / seamount


Explanation:
EURODICAUTOM:

Subject - Earth Sciences - Geography - Cosmology (sn: astronomy - geology - physical geography - social geography)(=GO)

(1) TERM neck
Reference Nomenclature Geothermal Industry, CEC Luxembourg, 1986, EUR
(2) TERM pitón
Reference Nomenclature Geothermal Industry, CEC Luxembourg, 1986, EUR

(1) TERM volcanic neck
Reference Nomenclature Geothermal Industry,CEC Luxembourg,1986,EUR
(2) TERM volcanic plug
Reference Nomenclature Geothermal Industry,CEC Luxembourg,1986,EUR
(3) TERM volcanic butte
Reference Nomenclature Geothermal Industry,CEC Luxembourg,1986,EUR
(4) TERM lava plug
Reference Nomenclature Geothermal Industry,CEC Luxembourg,1986,EUR


Subject - Earth Sciences - Geography - Cosmology (sn: astronomy - geology - physical geography - social geography)(=GO)

(1) TERM pitón
Reference Vera Torres,J.A.et al.,Geología,Zaragoza,Edelvives,1990,p144
Definition submarine mountain rising more than 500 fathoms,i.e.915 metres,above the ocean floor
Reference Dict.of Geological Terms,Anchor Books Ed.,1976

(1) TERM seamount
Reference Dict.of Geological Terms,Anchor Books Ed.,1976
Note {DOM} oceanography,generally a volcanic cone


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Yolanda González
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 53
Grading comment
Thank you!

Joanna