KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

densidad informativa

English translation: information density...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:densidad informativa
English translation:information density...
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

18:57 May 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: densidad informativa
lecturas de metodologías
Yasser El Helw
information density...
Explanation:
...si es información visual.

Your search: "information density" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 3300 | Next 20 >


VIDA (Visual Information Density Adjuster) (ResearchIndex)
VIDA (Visual Information Density Adjuster) (Correct) (2 citations) Allison Woodruff
*, James Landay, and Michael Stonebraker Computer Science... Context ...
http://citeseer.nj.nec.com/woodruff97vida.html
More Results From: citeseer.nj.nec.com


VIDA (Visual Information Density Adjuster) (PDF)
... VIDA (Visual Information Density Adjuster) Allison Woodruff *, James Landay, and
Michael Stonebraker Computer Science Division University of California ...
http://www.parc.xerox.com/csl/members/woodruff/publications/...
More Results From: www.parc.xerox.com


Becket Information including population, area, town information, ...
Hidden-Hills.com - Your complete reference for business,
tourism, real estate ...
http://www.hidden-hills.com/becketinfo.html


Dokument: Information density
... Information density One of the great strengths of the LSM 510 META is that it is
capable of recording the spectral properties of your specimens in parallel ...
http://www.zeiss.de/C12567BE0045ACF1/allBySubject/6923D911CC...
More Results From: www.zeiss.de


Proposal : The effect of Information Density using peripheral ... (MICROSOFT WORD)
Measuring Awareness And Distraction Caused By. Change In Information
Density. Maulik Shukla, Denzil John, Ajay Jampani: ...
http://people.cs.vt.edu/~north/infoviz/InfoDensity.doc
More Results From: people.cs.vt.edu


Constant Information Density in Zoomable Interfaces (PDF)
... pg. 1 Constant Information Density in Zoomable Interfaces Allison Woodruff, James
Landay, Michael Stonebraker Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer ...
http://s2k-ftp.cs.berkeley.edu:8000/postgres/papers/avi98-de...
More Results From: s2k-ftp.cs.berkeley.edu



Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
This one is for you Robert, on my last day of kudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3information density...
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1informational densityxxxjerryk
4The compactness of the information
Denali


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
information density...


Explanation:
...si es información visual.

Your search: "information density" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 3300 | Next 20 >


VIDA (Visual Information Density Adjuster) (ResearchIndex)
VIDA (Visual Information Density Adjuster) (Correct) (2 citations) Allison Woodruff
*, James Landay, and Michael Stonebraker Computer Science... Context ...
http://citeseer.nj.nec.com/woodruff97vida.html
More Results From: citeseer.nj.nec.com


VIDA (Visual Information Density Adjuster) (PDF)
... VIDA (Visual Information Density Adjuster) Allison Woodruff *, James Landay, and
Michael Stonebraker Computer Science Division University of California ...
http://www.parc.xerox.com/csl/members/woodruff/publications/...
More Results From: www.parc.xerox.com


Becket Information including population, area, town information, ...
Hidden-Hills.com - Your complete reference for business,
tourism, real estate ...
http://www.hidden-hills.com/becketinfo.html


Dokument: Information density
... Information density One of the great strengths of the LSM 510 META is that it is
capable of recording the spectral properties of your specimens in parallel ...
http://www.zeiss.de/C12567BE0045ACF1/allBySubject/6923D911CC...
More Results From: www.zeiss.de


Proposal : The effect of Information Density using peripheral ... (MICROSOFT WORD)
Measuring Awareness And Distraction Caused By. Change In Information
Density. Maulik Shukla, Denzil John, Ajay Jampani: ...
http://people.cs.vt.edu/~north/infoviz/InfoDensity.doc
More Results From: people.cs.vt.edu


Constant Information Density in Zoomable Interfaces (PDF)
... pg. 1 Constant Information Density in Zoomable Interfaces Allison Woodruff, James
Landay, Michael Stonebraker Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer ...
http://s2k-ftp.cs.berkeley.edu:8000/postgres/papers/avi98-de...
More Results From: s2k-ftp.cs.berkeley.edu





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
This one is for you Robert, on my last day of kudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr
  -> Gracias, estel377

agree  ritchi
23 hrs
  -> Gracias, ritchi.

agree  LoreAC
1 day14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
informational density


Explanation:
A common enough term in technical english, anyway.


Språki kontrast - Universitetet i Oslo
... Informational density: a problem for translation and translation theory.
ABSTRACT. The present paper is concerned with theoretical ...
http://www.hf.uio.no/german/sprik/forskning/cfh/abstract-199...
More Results From: www.hf.uio.no


Matthew Williams Part III
... language, involved discourse includes grammatical forms which show interpersonal
interaction, expression of personal feelings, is low in informational density, ...
http://www.gsu.edu/~wwwesl/issue1/wmspart3.htm
More Results From: www.gsu.edu


Proposal : The effect of Information Density using peripheral ... (MICROSOFT WORD)
... The run time of the primary task for each round is seventy seconds. The
secondary task was to view pictures of varying informational density. ...
http://people.cs.vt.edu/~north/infoviz/InfoDensity.doc


xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr
  -> many thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The compactness of the information


Explanation:
una otra opcion

Denali
Native speaker of: French