KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

libro de diálogos

English translation: script


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:libro de diálogos
English translation:script
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

21:18 May 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Moviemaking
Spanish term or phrase: libro de diálogos
Libro de diálogos cortometraje "***"
(Guión de I.Z.)
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
script
Explanation:
I'm almost sure...

Regards,

Clarisa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 23:51:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Script
AKA: Against
A general term for a written work detailing story, setting, and dialogue. A script may take the form of a screenplay, shooting script, lined script, continuity script, or a spec script. A script is often sold for a particular price, which is increased to a second price if the script is produced as a movie. For example, a sale may be described as \"$100,000 against $250,000\". In this case, the writer is paid $100,000 up front, and another $150,000 when the movie is produced. See also advance.

referencia: <a href=\"http://us.imdb.com/Glossary/S#script\"> GLOSARIO CINEMATOGRAFICO </a>
Selected response from:

Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4script
Clarisa Moraña
4Dialogues bookSebastián Sierpe Toral


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
script


Explanation:
I'm almost sure...

Regards,

Clarisa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 23:51:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Script
AKA: Against
A general term for a written work detailing story, setting, and dialogue. A script may take the form of a screenplay, shooting script, lined script, continuity script, or a spec script. A script is often sold for a particular price, which is increased to a second price if the script is produced as a movie. For example, a sale may be described as \"$100,000 against $250,000\". In this case, the writer is paid $100,000 up front, and another $150,000 when the movie is produced. See also advance.

referencia: <a href=\"http://us.imdb.com/Glossary/S#script\"> GLOSARIO CINEMATOGRAFICO </a>

Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: me too but I still got the impression that "script" refers to the whole "Guión", there might be a more specific term for the dialogue lines themselves, which I can´t think of now
1 min

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
20 mins

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
1 hr

agree  Marisa Pavan
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dialogues book


Explanation:
...

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 26