KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

escurrecubiertos

English translation: cutlery drainer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escurrecubiertos
English translation:cutlery drainer
Entered by: Alex Potts

12:14 May 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: escurrecubiertos
objeto de menaje de cocina
Santi
cutlery drainer
Explanation:
Exp. (& google confirmation)
Selected response from:

Alex Potts
Grading comment
Gracias chaval!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cutlery draining box [or, rack]
Terry Burgess
4 +2cutlery drainerAlex Potts
4 +2dish rack
Bill Greendyk
5silverware drainage bin
Henry Hinds
5Cutlery dryer
Monica Colangelo
5dish drainer
Claudia Andreani


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dish rack


Explanation:
This is what we call it in English. Sometimes also called "plate rack."

Suerte!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
9 mins
  -> Thanks!

disagree  Alex Potts: OK for plates, but not cutlery!
12 mins
  -> The dish rack always contains a section for cutlery! :-)

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is what it's called, the dish rack and there';s a little box for cutlery stuck to it ....
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jane!

agree  DOUBLE A EN<>ES: This should be fine.
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cutlery drainer


Explanation:
Exp. (& google confirmation)

Alex Potts
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 111
Grading comment
Gracias chaval!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess
8 mins

agree  ritchi
8 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cutlery draining box [or, rack]


Explanation:
La respuesta de Bill es muy buena pero confieso no estar totalmente de acuerdo con ella.

Es que el "escurrecubiertos", aunque venga integrada al "dish rack" o "escurreplatos", el primero su usa exclusivamente para los cubiertos---tenedores, cuchillas, cucharas, etc.

Sorry Bill!!

Espero esto te ayude:-)
terry


    Exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez: That's it! Good morning :-)
4 mins
  -> And a very good morning to YOU Elena!!!...and thanks---for everything!...besos de México al las Islas Canarias:-)))

agree  Patricia Lutteral: :-)
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cutlery dryer


Explanation:
Una ref:

DollarDays International: Plastic Dish Racks Department
... Plastic Cutlery Dryer. Plastic Cutlery Dryer Plastic cutlery dryer translucent
fashion color assortment [34271 details]. ... Plastic Cutlery Dryer. ...
www.dollardays.com/catalog.asp?scid=892 - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dish drainer


Explanation:
another option.

greetings to everyone!!!

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 112

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
silverware drainage bin


Explanation:
Put silverware in there after washing.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512