KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Only if you\'re bored... :-)

English translation: A continuación...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Only if you\'re bored... :-)
English translation:A continuación...
Entered by: Karina Pelech

19:23 May 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Only if you\'re bored... :-)
Would appreciate your help in rewording this horribly written sentence. Basically in the previous sections they described how to fill the water tanks from different supply sources and under this sentence they give some general recommendations.
Thanks in advance!

En los apartados anteriormente mencionados y relacionados con las instrucciones de carga de los distintos equipos, se hace a continuación una serie de indicaciones a tener en cuenta durante el llenado de las cisternas
xxxAnneM
A continuación...
Explanation:
se dan una serie de indicaciones a tener en cuenta durante el llenado de las cisternas, en los apartados ya mencionados y relacionados con las instrucciones de carga de los distintos equipos

Espero que te ayude ... :o)
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2A continuación...
Karina Pelech
4 +1The following points should be taken into account when filling the cisterns (tanks, whatever)Lucie Maguire
4I'd reword like this in Eng for clarity:xxxElena Sgarbo
4Another option
Jennifer Callahan
4A CONTINUACION seems to have no place in English...
Parrot
4Hope this helps. Did I get the order right?
Robert INGLEDEW
4See sentence
Fausto2112
4See explanation
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See explanation


Explanation:
En los apartados antes citados relacionados con las instrucciones de carga de los distintos equipos, a continuación se enumera una serie de indicaciones para tomar en cuenta durante el llenado de las cisternas


Ojalá que te ayude

So long!

Rufino




Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 214

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The following points should be taken into account when filling the cisterns (tanks, whatever)


Explanation:
... as described above "
(wouldn't all fit in the little box)
i'd just ignore the waffle, which is presumably just reiterating what has already been explained
(bleugh!)

Lucie Maguire

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Potts: Spot on!
2 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See sentence


Explanation:
En los apartados anteriormente citados y en relación con las instrucciones de carga de los distintos equipos se hacen las siguientes indicaciones, que deberán tenerse en cuenta durante el llenado de las cisternas

Just my two cents
Good luck. Hope the rest of the text has better wording.

Fausto2112
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 43

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A continuación...


Explanation:
se dan una serie de indicaciones a tener en cuenta durante el llenado de las cisternas, en los apartados ya mencionados y relacionados con las instrucciones de carga de los distintos equipos

Espero que te ayude ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdimples
20 days

agree  catflaps
20 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hope this helps. Did I get the order right?


Explanation:
A continuación se da una serie de indicaciones a tener en cuenta durante el llenado de las cisternas, de acuerdo a los apartados anteriormente mencionados y relacionados con las instrucciones de carga de los distintos equipos.
Below is a series of instructions to be kept in mind during the filling of the underground tanks, according to the above mentioned sections, related to the loading instructions of the different units of equipment.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A CONTINUACION seems to have no place in English...


Explanation:
A series of recommendations to take into account in the filling of the (cisterns, tanks, reservoirs) are contained in the previously-cited section regarding instructions on loading the different units of equipment. (From the way it's worded, I would expect the instructions to be above rather than below. Below the first title, perhaps.)

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Guiri: There follows a series...
22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'd reword like this in Eng for clarity:


Explanation:
Already mentioned above as it relates to the loading instructions for the various equipments / systems, below is a more detailed series / list of indications to follow when filling the cisterns.

Suerte
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Another option


Explanation:

We set out below certain/our/general recommendations for the filling of tanks, as discussed/mentioned/dealt with in the preceding sections.



Jennifer Callahan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162