KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Centrocampista

English translation: midfielder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Centrocampista
English translation:midfielder
Entered by: Karina Pelech

19:54 May 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Centrocampista
Something to do with football
Richard
midfielder
Explanation:
Suerte ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 19:58:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(from a \"Red Devil\" supporter...)

HTH... :o))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 22:37:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cuál es la selección ideal?
Portero: Chilavert (Paraguay)

Lateral derecho: Zanetti (Argentina)

Lateral izquierdo: Roberto Carlos (Brasil).

Centrales: Ayala (Argentina), Nesta (Italia).

Medio campistas: Figo (Portugal), Beckham (Inglaterra), Verón (Argentina), Zidane (Francia).

Delanteros: Owen (Inglaterra), Henry (Francia).

Estos son los equipos que ustedes nos propusieron.

http://news.bbc.co.uk/hi/spanish/forums/newsid_1961000/19615...

mediocampistas and centrocampistas are all manner of midfielders - from wingers, wing-backs and half-backs, through to \"centre-forward midfielders. Centrales are those right in the centre of it all - but are still midfielders - whether \'central\' or \'very central\'(!!)
------------------------------------------------

== FOTOS MEDIOCAMPISTAS ==

Nombre: ALFREDO SÁNCHEZ BENITO
Nombre de Guerra: Alfredo
Fecha y lugar de nacimiento: 3-XII-1972, Madrid
Talla y peso: 1,65 m. 64 kg.
Club de procedencia: D. C. Leganés
Temporada 1999 - 2000: Minutos: 2.556 Partidos: 35 Goles: 4 Tarjetas: 8
Temporadas en Osasuna: 3ª
Descripción: Quizás el jugador con más mala leche de la primera plantilla. El pulmón de los rojillos. Trabajo, pundonor y calidad distinguen a este simpático madrileño. Para él, cada partido es una lucha a vida o muerte. Como pivote o mediapunta, conquista el centro del campo con sudor, coraje y codos, al estilo peleón. Si a esto le sumamos una técnica muy trabajada, una velocidad de galgo y un toque brasileiro en el manejo del balón, tenemos el mayor incordio que se puede encontrar en los campos de fútbol del país. Llegó a Pamplona sin hacer ruido, pero su concurso, ahora, es fundamental en el esquema de Lotina.

you will find that all of the \"mediocampistas\" on this page play \"...en el centro del campo...\"

The point is, that whether you are categorised a \"central midfielder\", \"outside midfielder\", wide-midfielder, centre-half, centre back (etc..) - you still 1) play in the middle of the field, and 2) are a \"midfielder\".

\'centrocampista\' and \'mediocampista\' will be used interchangeably throughout the world cup, you\'ll find and one day you may find someone being called a centrocampista by one person on one day, and the next day a mediocampista, just because they are playing more of a central or defensive, attacking or outside role than usual either throughout that particular game or re: their usual domestic squad position.
They remain \"midfielders\"...

http://www.galeon.com/rojillos/CENTROCAMPISTAS.htm

Have fun everyone... :o)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 23:16:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cuál es la selección ideal?
Portero: Chilavert (Paraguay)

Lateral derecho: Zanetti (Argentina)

Lateral izquierdo: Roberto Carlos (Brasil).

Centrales: Ayala (Argentina), Nesta (Italia).

Medio campistas: Figo (Portugal), Beckham (Inglaterra), Verón (Argentina), Zidane (Francia).

Delanteros: Owen (Inglaterra), Henry (Francia).

Estos son los equipos que ustedes nos propusieron.

http://news.bbc.co.uk/hi/spanish/forums/newsid_1961000/19615...

mediocampistas and centrocampistas are all manner of midfielders - from wingers, wing-backs and half-backs, through to \"centre-forward midfielders. Centrales are those right in the centre of it all - but are still midfielders - whether \'central\' or \'very central\'(!!)
------------------------------------------------

== FOTOS MEDIOCAMPISTAS ==

Nombre: ALFREDO SÁNCHEZ BENITO
Nombre de Guerra: Alfredo
Fecha y lugar de nacimiento: 3-XII-1972, Madrid
Talla y peso: 1,65 m. 64 kg.
Club de procedencia: D. C. Leganés
Temporada 1999 - 2000: Minutos: 2.556 Partidos: 35 Goles: 4 Tarjetas: 8
Temporadas en Osasuna: 3ª
Descripción: Quizás el jugador con más mala leche de la primera plantilla. El pulmón de los rojillos. Trabajo, pundonor y calidad distinguen a este simpático madrileño. Para él, cada partido es una lucha a vida o muerte. Como pivote o mediapunta, conquista el centro del campo con sudor, coraje y codos, al estilo peleón. Si a esto le sumamos una técnica muy trabajada, una velocidad de galgo y un toque brasileiro en el manejo del balón, tenemos el mayor incordio que se puede encontrar en los campos de fútbol del país. Llegó a Pamplona sin hacer ruido, pero su concurso, ahora, es fundamental en el esquema de Lotina.

you will find that all of the \"mediocampistas\" on this page play \"...en el centro del campo...\"

The point is, that whether you are categorised a \"central midfielder\", \"outside midfielder\", wide-midfielder, centre-half, centre back (etc..) - you still 1) play in the middle of the field, and 2) are a \"midfielder\".

\'centrocampista\' and \'mediocampista\' will be used interchangeably throughout the world cup, you\'ll find and one day you may find someone being called a centrocampista by one person on one day, and the next day a mediocampista, just because they are playing more of a central or defensive, attacking or outside role than usual either throughout that particular game or re: their usual domestic squad position.
They remain \"midfielders\"...

http://www.galeon.com/rojillos/CENTROCAMPISTAS.htm

Have fun everyone... :o)
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9midfielder
Karina Pelech
5 +1center fielder
Marian Greenfield
5centrocampista is a central midfielderhildamaria
4 -1Centre forwardNicola O'Brien


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
midfielder


Explanation:
Suerte ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 19:58:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(from a \"Red Devil\" supporter...)

HTH... :o))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 22:37:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cuál es la selección ideal?
Portero: Chilavert (Paraguay)

Lateral derecho: Zanetti (Argentina)

Lateral izquierdo: Roberto Carlos (Brasil).

Centrales: Ayala (Argentina), Nesta (Italia).

Medio campistas: Figo (Portugal), Beckham (Inglaterra), Verón (Argentina), Zidane (Francia).

Delanteros: Owen (Inglaterra), Henry (Francia).

Estos son los equipos que ustedes nos propusieron.

http://news.bbc.co.uk/hi/spanish/forums/newsid_1961000/19615...

mediocampistas and centrocampistas are all manner of midfielders - from wingers, wing-backs and half-backs, through to \"centre-forward midfielders. Centrales are those right in the centre of it all - but are still midfielders - whether \'central\' or \'very central\'(!!)
------------------------------------------------

== FOTOS MEDIOCAMPISTAS ==

Nombre: ALFREDO SÁNCHEZ BENITO
Nombre de Guerra: Alfredo
Fecha y lugar de nacimiento: 3-XII-1972, Madrid
Talla y peso: 1,65 m. 64 kg.
Club de procedencia: D. C. Leganés
Temporada 1999 - 2000: Minutos: 2.556 Partidos: 35 Goles: 4 Tarjetas: 8
Temporadas en Osasuna: 3ª
Descripción: Quizás el jugador con más mala leche de la primera plantilla. El pulmón de los rojillos. Trabajo, pundonor y calidad distinguen a este simpático madrileño. Para él, cada partido es una lucha a vida o muerte. Como pivote o mediapunta, conquista el centro del campo con sudor, coraje y codos, al estilo peleón. Si a esto le sumamos una técnica muy trabajada, una velocidad de galgo y un toque brasileiro en el manejo del balón, tenemos el mayor incordio que se puede encontrar en los campos de fútbol del país. Llegó a Pamplona sin hacer ruido, pero su concurso, ahora, es fundamental en el esquema de Lotina.

you will find that all of the \"mediocampistas\" on this page play \"...en el centro del campo...\"

The point is, that whether you are categorised a \"central midfielder\", \"outside midfielder\", wide-midfielder, centre-half, centre back (etc..) - you still 1) play in the middle of the field, and 2) are a \"midfielder\".

\'centrocampista\' and \'mediocampista\' will be used interchangeably throughout the world cup, you\'ll find and one day you may find someone being called a centrocampista by one person on one day, and the next day a mediocampista, just because they are playing more of a central or defensive, attacking or outside role than usual either throughout that particular game or re: their usual domestic squad position.
They remain \"midfielders\"...

http://www.galeon.com/rojillos/CENTROCAMPISTAS.htm

Have fun everyone... :o)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 23:16:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cuál es la selección ideal?
Portero: Chilavert (Paraguay)

Lateral derecho: Zanetti (Argentina)

Lateral izquierdo: Roberto Carlos (Brasil).

Centrales: Ayala (Argentina), Nesta (Italia).

Medio campistas: Figo (Portugal), Beckham (Inglaterra), Verón (Argentina), Zidane (Francia).

Delanteros: Owen (Inglaterra), Henry (Francia).

Estos son los equipos que ustedes nos propusieron.

http://news.bbc.co.uk/hi/spanish/forums/newsid_1961000/19615...

mediocampistas and centrocampistas are all manner of midfielders - from wingers, wing-backs and half-backs, through to \"centre-forward midfielders. Centrales are those right in the centre of it all - but are still midfielders - whether \'central\' or \'very central\'(!!)
------------------------------------------------

== FOTOS MEDIOCAMPISTAS ==

Nombre: ALFREDO SÁNCHEZ BENITO
Nombre de Guerra: Alfredo
Fecha y lugar de nacimiento: 3-XII-1972, Madrid
Talla y peso: 1,65 m. 64 kg.
Club de procedencia: D. C. Leganés
Temporada 1999 - 2000: Minutos: 2.556 Partidos: 35 Goles: 4 Tarjetas: 8
Temporadas en Osasuna: 3ª
Descripción: Quizás el jugador con más mala leche de la primera plantilla. El pulmón de los rojillos. Trabajo, pundonor y calidad distinguen a este simpático madrileño. Para él, cada partido es una lucha a vida o muerte. Como pivote o mediapunta, conquista el centro del campo con sudor, coraje y codos, al estilo peleón. Si a esto le sumamos una técnica muy trabajada, una velocidad de galgo y un toque brasileiro en el manejo del balón, tenemos el mayor incordio que se puede encontrar en los campos de fútbol del país. Llegó a Pamplona sin hacer ruido, pero su concurso, ahora, es fundamental en el esquema de Lotina.

you will find that all of the \"mediocampistas\" on this page play \"...en el centro del campo...\"

The point is, that whether you are categorised a \"central midfielder\", \"outside midfielder\", wide-midfielder, centre-half, centre back (etc..) - you still 1) play in the middle of the field, and 2) are a \"midfielder\".

\'centrocampista\' and \'mediocampista\' will be used interchangeably throughout the world cup, you\'ll find and one day you may find someone being called a centrocampista by one person on one day, and the next day a mediocampista, just because they are playing more of a central or defensive, attacking or outside role than usual either throughout that particular game or re: their usual domestic squad position.
They remain \"midfielders\"...

http://www.galeon.com/rojillos/CENTROCAMPISTAS.htm

Have fun everyone... :o)


Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens
7 mins
  -> gracias Paul ... :o)

agree  ritchi
19 mins
  -> Thanks ritchi ... :o)

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr
  -> thank you estel ... :o)

agree  Monica Colangelo
1 hr
  -> mil gracias trixiemck ... :o)

agree  Julia Martínez
4 hrs
  -> gracias Lochi ... :o)

agree  Leonardo Parachú
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Leonardo ... :o)

agree  Massimo Gaido: For sure.......
11 hrs
  -> mil gracias Massimo ... :o)

agree  LoreAC
17 hrs
  -> mil gracias LoreAC ... :o)

agree  Mar�a do Campo
1 day20 hrs
  -> Gracias Maria ... :o)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
center fielder


Explanation:
Assuming by football you mean what we Americans call soccer:

Soccer, RealSports - Atari 5200
... on the right. The Visitors' center fielder starts the play by kicking ... Home Team fielders
take positions on the right side of ... in ATARI 5200 RealSports SOCCER: ...
www.ozyr.com/a5200/rssoccer.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 20:00:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, yes, mid-fielder is more common

An Overview of Soccer Positions
A Brief Overview of Soccer Positions. ... DEFENSE PLAYERS: ... MID-FIELD PLAYERS: Right Mid-Fielder,
Left Mid-Fielder, Center Mid-Fielders (also known as Half-Backs): ...
www.msu.edu/user/fultond/soccer/posit.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

An Overview of Soccer Positions
... A Brief Overview of Soccer Positions. ... DEFENSE PLAYERS: ... MID-FIELD PLAYERS: Right Mid-Fielder,
Left Mid-Fielder, Center Mid-Fielders (also known as Half-Backs): ...
www.korrnet.org/ayso275/posit.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

South Lismore Soccer Club - Kids Corner
... A Brief Overview of Soccer Positions. DEFENSE PLAYERS: ... Right Mid-Fielder, Left
Mid-Fielder, Center Mid-Fielders (also known as Half-Backs): ...
members.optusnet.com.au/~auskahuna/positions.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] PERSONAL DATA
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 (HTML) - View as HTML
... SOCCER DATA. Position: Defender. Uniform: #10. Positions Played:
Outside Mid-Fielder, Center Mid-Fielder, Outside Defender (L/R),. ...
members.tripod.com/~bobrs/youmans.doc - Similar pages

Soccer Page for Jessica Dwork


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Karina Pelech: "centre mid-fielder" is only one of the positions that a midfielder might adopt. Centre-fielder is not used (you should listen to the world-cup commentary) ... saludos ... :o)
21 mins

agree  Francisco Adell
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
centrocampista is a central midfielder


Explanation:
my husband is a professional football player so I am %100 absolutely sure this is the correct answer. in football the team lines up with a goalie(portero/guardameta/arquero), defenders(defensores), midfielders(mediocampistas, centrocampista), and strikers(delanteros, atacantes). if you search the net for centrocampista, you will find links showing the top midfield players in the world, for example, zidane of france, figo of portugal, beckham of england, etc.


hildamaria
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Karina Pelech: This is not the way that your commentators in the Spanish-speaking world will see it. Centrocampistas are all "midfielders". Beckham, for ex. is "NOT" a "central" midfielder... all but... saludos igual ... :o)
1 hr

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Centre forward


Explanation:
Husband is devoted to Barça. I. inevitably, am too!!

Nicola O'Brien
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Guiri: being a barça supporter could have clouded your judgement.;-)
4 hrs