KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

ceder el testigo

English translation: to pass the baton


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ceder el testigo
English translation:to pass the baton
Entered by: luskie

10:58 May 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: ceder el testigo
This is a question "after the fact", since it comes from my daily simultaneous sessions with financial newsbriefs, but I'd like to know how the collegues would render the above. The sentence more or less was: "No es la primera vez que D. FULANO ocupa este cargo, ya que presidió la patronal entre 1996 y 1998, antes de ceder el testigo al propio MENGANO."
Parrot
Spain
passed the baton
Explanation:
not sure
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
Thanks. I was looking for another register, but you're right, this is what the dico says.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6passed the baton
luskie
4 +1to hand over toSheilann
4to hand over the witnessPatricia Alvarez


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
passed the baton


Explanation:
not sure

luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. I was looking for another register, but you're right, this is what the dico says.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: yes, keeps the literal meaning and the figurative sense
15 mins

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
27 mins

agree  Maria: Yes, Larousse says baton is the word for "testigo" in relay races. I've learned something new!. Thanks, Luskie ;o)
1 hr

agree  -AvE-: yep, that´s it; you´re damn right indeed, man!
5 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham: it's what I'm going to use in the job I'm doing know - same context
9 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
9 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to hand over to


Explanation:
before handing over to Mr. Mengano

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dick House
22 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to hand over the witness


Explanation:
I hope this can help you


Thank you

Patricia Alvarez
Spain