KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

habilitado

English translation: outfitting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:habilitado
English translation:outfitting
Entered by: Bret

19:42 May 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: habilitado
"Ello, implicó realizar directament la adquisicón de parte de la materia prima para la fabricación de la estructura, fabricarla en nuestros talleres (la cual por su escala debe considerarse más que nada como un habilitado) y apoyarnos con pequeños talleres para complementar los trabajos de habilitatdo y galvanizado.
Bret
outfit, outfitting
Explanation:
no need, but I will check some references in a minute.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 20:16:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See if these references fit into your context.

Your search: construction+structure+outfit+galvanising Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-13 of 13


TEE Publishing - In Your Workshop
... greater appreciation and understanding of the structure ... of setting up a welding outfit ... 6.95
(B). WORKSHOP CONSTRUCTION by Jim ... 13.50 (D). HOT DIP GALVANISING ...
http://www.fotec.co.uk/mehs/tee/wkshop.htm


AW787985-\"Metal Industry (Northern Territory) (Consolidated) ...
... aid attendant, 33(a). First aid outfit, ... board, 32. Outline of classification structure, ... 6,
Steel fabrication, construction and ... 28, Galvanising, tinning and pickling. 29, ...
http://www.osiris.gov.au/html/awards/1/AW787985/0/IA000010.h...
More Results From: www.osiris.gov.au



Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
I think that this is the right word for the context. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1AuthorisedDick House
4outfit, outfitting
Robert INGLEDEW
4preparation
Alfredo Gonzalez


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preparation


Explanation:
por el contexto parece referirse a la preparación de materiales

hth


Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 349

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outfit, outfitting


Explanation:
no need, but I will check some references in a minute.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 20:16:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See if these references fit into your context.

Your search: construction+structure+outfit+galvanising Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-13 of 13


TEE Publishing - In Your Workshop
... greater appreciation and understanding of the structure ... of setting up a welding outfit ... 6.95
(B). WORKSHOP CONSTRUCTION by Jim ... 13.50 (D). HOT DIP GALVANISING ...
http://www.fotec.co.uk/mehs/tee/wkshop.htm


AW787985-\"Metal Industry (Northern Territory) (Consolidated) ...
... aid attendant, 33(a). First aid outfit, ... board, 32. Outline of classification structure, ... 6,
Steel fabrication, construction and ... 28, Galvanising, tinning and pickling. 29, ...
http://www.osiris.gov.au/html/awards/1/AW787985/0/IA000010.h...
More Results From: www.osiris.gov.au





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
I think that this is the right word for the context. Thanks.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Authorised


Explanation:
Estar habilitado a fabricar algo significa estar autorizado, estar reconocido como capaz de.

Dick House
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Eugenia García: Me parece que esta sugerencia no se aplica al contexto que nos proponen.
4 mins
  -> María Eugenia: Me temo que tienes razón. Había mirado el texto entre paréntesis y omití lo siguiente. Gracias