KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

capacidad a corte grueso

English translation: cutting thickness capability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:capacidad a corte grueso
English translation:cutting thickness capability
Entered by: Bret

04:36 May 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: capacidad a corte grueso
This appears in a list of uses for computer programs. Other items in the list include: Programación Maestra de Producción, Proceso de ordenes de Compra, Consultas y solicitudes de cotización etc.
Bret
Cutting thickness capability
Explanation:
Presuming that the computer programmes are CNC programmes then 'Cutting thickness capability' would be correct.

See ref:
New Products--February 1996
... This machine features cutting areas up to 6.4 m, with cutting thickness
capability up to 19 mm. The laser resonators are mounted ...
www.industrial-lasers.com/archive/ 1996/02/0296prod.html
Selected response from:

Annette Flear
Grading comment
Thanks, you were right. It does refer to CNC used in the textile industry. Perfect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Cutting thickness capabilityAnnette Flear
1capacity a "grosso modo"/ rought capacity
Baruch Avidar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
capacity a "grosso modo"/ rought capacity


Explanation:
I guess so!

Good luck!

Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 92

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cutting thickness capability


Explanation:
Presuming that the computer programmes are CNC programmes then 'Cutting thickness capability' would be correct.

See ref:
New Products--February 1996
... This machine features cutting areas up to 6.4 m, with cutting thickness
capability up to 19 mm. The laser resonators are mounted ...
www.industrial-lasers.com/archive/ 1996/02/0296prod.html

Annette Flear
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
Thanks, you were right. It does refer to CNC used in the textile industry. Perfect.