KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

calimocho

English translation: wine and coca-cola


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:calimocho
English translation:wine and coca-cola
Entered by: imaginate6

01:50 Jun 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: calimocho
slang term for a drink of wine and coca-cola
imaginate6
United States
Wine and Coca-Cola
Explanation:
sounds like a very old pop song....

I do propose to not translate something which does not exist in UK

Just keep it exotic !...
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
im dissapointed there is no specific term in english, but i totally agree on keeping it exotic!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11calimocho
Leonardo Parachú
5 +4Calimocho o kalimotxo
Alejandra Paz
4 +4Wine and Coca-Cola
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
calimocho


Explanation:
"Madrid!
Reviewed by:
Date: Jul 24 2000
Rating: A+
One of the best international cities I have ever visited! Bubbling over with amazing culture and interesting people, Madrid is a must on any jaunt to Europe. It's easily navagable on foot or by way of the metro. Take a tour of El Palacio Real, explore the art treasures in El Prado, duck into a bar for a refreshing calimocho, take dinner at one of the many side restaurants in El Plaza Mayor. Take the chance to get to know some people; they're inredibly friendly and Madrid is quite safe."

Taken from:





    Reference: http://articles.student.com/travelarticle/madrid
Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433
Grading comment
i wanted a translation into english, not a tourism excerpt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
1 hr
  -> gracias Gabriel

agree  Claudia Andreani
1 hr
  -> gracias Clau

agree  Sheila Hardie
5 hrs
  -> gracias SJH

agree  Nikki Graham: calimocho is revolting, but one of the cheapest ways to get drunk quickly!
5 hrs
  -> gracias Nikki

agree  LoreAC
5 hrs
  -> gracias Lore

agree  Fernando Muela
6 hrs
  -> gracias Fernando

agree  Sarah Ponting: exotic calimocho is certainly less off-putting then wine and coke!
7 hrs
  -> gracias Ponting

agree  slavist
14 hrs
  -> gracias slavist

agree  ritchi
17 hrs
  -> gracias ritchi

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day10 hrs
  -> gracias SergeyL

agree  Marta Ruiz
2 days15 hrs
  -> gracias Medea
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: i wanted a translation into english, not a tourism excerpt

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Calimocho o kalimotxo


Explanation:
Cualquiera de los dos términos se usa para definir a esta bebida.
Espero que te sirva!


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/CollegePark/Plaza/2185
Alejandra Paz
Argentina
Grading comment
lo queria traducido al ingles...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Fernando Muela: Kalimotxo en el País Vasco.
5 hrs
  -> Así es!

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: red cheap wine and coca-cola
6 hrs
  -> sí, sí. Thank you Ma. Luisa!

agree  CNF
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Naty!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: lo queria traducido al ingles...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Wine and Coca-Cola


Explanation:
sounds like a very old pop song....

I do propose to not translate something which does not exist in UK

Just keep it exotic !...

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 67
Grading comment
im dissapointed there is no specific term in english, but i totally agree on keeping it exotic!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida Macedo
1 hr
  -> Tks Aida

agree  Sheila Hardie: sounds horrible to me - wine and coca-cola!:)
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Content of your answer is correct anyway. You might be right for the UK.
1 day9 hrs

agree  Marta Ruiz
2 days13 hrs
  -> Tks to all of you