KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

motocarro

English translation: three-wheeler van


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:motocarro
English translation:three-wheeler van
Entered by: Terry Burgess

21:10 Jun 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: motocarro
could this be a three-wheeler van type vehicle?
Cris
three-wheeler van
Explanation:
Looks like you're perfectly right Cris!

This is the translation [copied and pasted] from the Oxford Superlex:

motocarro m three-wheeler van

Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2three-wheeler van
Terry Burgess
4three wheeled motor vehicle
Fernando Muela
4carrier tricycle
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
three-wheeler van


Explanation:
Looks like you're perfectly right Cris!

This is the translation [copied and pasted] from the Oxford Superlex:

motocarro m three-wheeler van

Luck!
terry



    Above.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 hr
  -> Muchísimas gracias Lore:-)))

agree  ritchi
1 day15 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carrier tricycle


Explanation:
OR: box tricycle

Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 226

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
three wheeled motor vehicle


Explanation:
De acuerdo con la definición en español, creo que es lo más apropiado.

Motocarro - Vehículo de tres ruedas, con motor, para transportar cargas ligeras.

Se buscó "three wheeled motor vehicle" en la Web. Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 418. La búsqueda tardó 0.19 segundos.

VC Section 22503.5 - Two- or Three-Wheeled Motor Vehicle Parking ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Department of Motor Vehicles. My CA This Site. Vehicle Code, Two- or Three-Wheeled
Motor Vehicle Parking Regulations. 22503.5. Notwithstanding ...
www.dmv.ca.gov/pubs/vctop/d11/vc22503_5.htm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

California Vehicle Code Division 11, Chapter 9 Table of Contents - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Highways. 22502, Curb Parking. 22503, Local Ordinance: Angle Parking.
22503.5, Two- or Three-Wheeled Motor Vehicle Parking Regulations. 22504, ...
www.dmv.ca.gov/pubs/vctop/vc/tocd11c9.htm - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.dmv.ca.gov ]

Subsection 8-8-2 Two or Three Wheeled Motor Vehicle Parking. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Section 8-8 GENERAL PARKING REGULATIONS. Subsection 8-8-2 Two or Three
Wheeled Motor Vehicle Parking. In accordance with the provisions ...
www.ci.alameda.ca.us/code/Chapter_8/8/2.html - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

Three-wheeled motor vehicle - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Three-wheeled motor vehicle. Chapter: Glossary of terms of the ICECI.
Status of term: Status not yet available. Preferred definition. ...
www.ecosa.org/csi/glossary.nsf/42d2b8377eabacf9c1256b830051... bfce8716a5826d92c1256b9d0045aae6!OpenDocument - 2k



    DRAE
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251