KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

placas de calificación de público

English translation: rating


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:placas de calificación de público
English translation:rating
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

13:02 Jun 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: placas de calificación de público
en televisión, para definir el público al que va dirigido un programa
Analiag
rating
Explanation:
or, if you prefer, rating notice.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4target demographicPaul Mably
4Perhaps, "Target audience description"
Swami
4rating
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rating


Explanation:
or, if you prefer, rating notice.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
19 mins

disagree  Swami: I think rather than rating in its traditional sense, this has to do more with target marketing. At times it's a struggle finding an equivalent word in English, but this has to do, I believe, with targeting a specific segment of the viewing public. Maybe,
20 mins
  -> If you look at it that way, you are right. However, I am not sure.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Perhaps, "Target audience description"


Explanation:
Sorry. I hit the return key by accident before finishing and typed my suggestion in the comments section by mistake!

Swami
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
target demographic


Explanation:
... is often used

Paul Mably
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 32