KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

en directo

English translation: live


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en directo
English translation:live
Entered by: mirta

12:54 Jun 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: en directo
retransmitir en directo.
Se dice simplemente LIVE?
mirta
Argentina
live
Explanation:
Sí, se dice así. "Rebroadcast live."

The flight will be broadcast live on the web from a video camera carried aloft to 100,000 ft.

http://science.nasa.gov/newhome/headlines/ast08apr99_1.htm
Selected response from:

Mark Oliver
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14live
Mark Oliver
4 +6live transmission
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +1Live
ana_brum
4 +1live broadcast
Sarah Ponting
4on-air broadcastingYasser El Helw


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
live


Explanation:
Sí, se dice así. "Rebroadcast live."

The flight will be broadcast live on the web from a video camera carried aloft to 100,000 ft.

http://science.nasa.gov/newhome/headlines/ast08apr99_1.htm


Mark Oliver
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Warhol
5 mins

agree  Bill Greendyk
7 mins

agree  Sam D
7 mins

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
9 mins

agree  Antonio Costa
11 mins

neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: a rebroadcast is broadcasting again - therefore it cannot be live if it is a rebroadcast
20 mins
  -> True, unless an RF transmission is "rebroadcast 'live'" on the internet.

agree  Nikki Graham
20 mins

agree  xxxswani
44 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
49 mins

agree  Paul Mably: yes
1 hr

agree  Adriana Barrós Tomé: Live. Like in Saturday Night Live.;o)
1 hr

agree  Marta Ruiz
3 hrs

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3 hrs

agree  LoreAC
6 hrs

agree  ritchi
8 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Live


Explanation:
Live is correct

ana_brum
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Ruiz
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Medea

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
live transmission


Explanation:
Your search: "live transmission"+TV Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 1340 | Next 20 >


LIVE TV - ANNUAIRE DES TELEVISIONS EN DIRECT SUR INTERNET - LIVE ...
... 24 Hours video and live transmission . Windows Media 32k Netshow. TU 1/2,
General, Real Video 20k Real Audio. TV Azteca, General - Mexico, G2 300k
G2. ...
http://www.comfm.com/live/tv/?c=mx


BBC TV from AP - The Quatermass serials
... of the very limited depth of field of those Emitron cameras when exposed to only
interior studio lighting, the effect on the monitors (and the viewers tv sets ...
http://www.bbctv-ap.freeserve.co.uk/quater.htm


ESA Portal - Press Releases - 3D TV for space, live at IFA 2001
... 3D TV for space, live at IFA 2001 27 August 2001 With a live transmission ... TMP will
demonstrate a new technique for shooting, recording and transmitting 3D TV ...
http://www.esa.int/export/esaCP/Pr_45_2001_p_EN.html
More Results From: www.esa.int


BBC Online - Cult - I Love TV - Quatermass II Trivia
... THURSDAY 9th May 2002 Text only, I Love TV. ... Experiment). Live transmission:
Let's just repeat that. These shows were made and shown live. ...
http://www.bbc.co.uk/cult/ilove/tv/quatermass/trivia.shtml
More Results From: www.bbc.co.uk


TV Transmission
... The television programme included pre-launch reports, interviews and the live transmission
of ... Live TV Transmission of the Zvezda Docking. In the night of 25 to ...
http://www.spaceflight.esa.int/file.cfm?filename=mopzvezdatv...
More Results From: www.spaceflight.esa.int





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: o live broadcast
4 mins
  -> Claro que sí. Gracias, MJPastor

agree  Bettina Schewe
36 mins
  -> Gracias, Bettina.

agree  Paul Mably: could be this too
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Paul.

agree  Marta Ruiz
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Medea.

agree  ana_brum
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  xxxx-Translator
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Estel377

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on-air broadcasting


Explanation:
suerte

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
live broadcast


Explanation:
as opposed to a recorded one

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs
  -> thanks