KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

disciplinado

English translation: disciplined


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:disciplinado
English translation:disciplined
Entered by: Valeria Verona

22:42 Jun 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: disciplinado
disciplinado, autodidacta, proactivo y con facilidad para aprender
juan
disciplined
Explanation:
Así de sencillo. Suerte.
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 22:45:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Juan, pensándolo mejor, en este contexto creo que iría mejor \"self-disciplined\".
Selected response from:

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13disciplined
Valeria Verona
4 +5disciplinedelenali
5committedAna Boardman-Hsue
4dutiful???
luskie
4obedient, variegatedSebastián Sierpe Toral
4methodical
Aida Macedo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
disciplined


Explanation:
Así de sencillo. Suerte.
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 22:45:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Juan, pensándolo mejor, en este contexto creo que iría mejor \"self-disciplined\".

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
9 mins

agree  Terry Burgess: Yes...with the vague possibility of "applied". Saludos Valeria:-)))
32 mins
  -> Gracias a ambos ;-)

agree  Gustavo Garrido
40 mins

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
46 mins

agree  Claudia Andreani
49 mins
  -> Gracias a todos!!!!!

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Leonardo Parachú: yes, "self-disciplined"
3 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Yvette Arcelay
3 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Paul Mably
6 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
7 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
8 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Marta Ruiz
18 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
disciplined


Explanation:
disciplined, selfteaching, proactive and ...

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Harmer
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Alexandra

agree  Terry Burgess: for 2 minutes....also "Yes"! Saludos Eelenali:-)))
31 mins
  -> Gracias, Terry, saludos afectuosos para ti también

agree  xxxOso: ¡Un saludote para Mexiquito! ¶:^)
45 mins
  -> Gracias desde este lluvioso, húmedo y frío día mexicanito, lindo y querido de cualquier manera, saludotes paisa

agree  Сергей Лузан
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Sergio

agree  LoreAC
11 hrs
  -> Gracias,Lore

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
committed


Explanation:
dedicated, devoted.

Ana Boardman-Hsue
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
methodical


Explanation:
Solo una sugerencia.

Aida Macedo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obedient, variegated


Explanation:
.....

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 26

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dutiful???


Explanation:
just one more try (it's in the dico) :)

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199