KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

academic titles -profesor

English translation: tenured lecturer (UK)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:profesor titular
English translation:tenured lecturer (UK)
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

19:40 Jun 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: academic titles -profesor
Catedrático Universitario = ???
Catedrático Escuela Universitaria =???

****Profesor Titular Universidad = ???
****Profesor Titular Escuela Universitaria = ???

Profesor Ayudante = Assistant Professor
Profesor Asociado = Associate Profesor
Profesor Asociado Medico = Associated Medical Professor

Profesor Emerito = Emeritus Professor
Profesor visitante = Visiting Profesor
Profesor Investigación = Research Profesor

Investigador Científico = Scientific Researcher
Colaborador Científico = Scientific ???

University student 3rd cycle
University student 1st/2nd cycle
Pre-university student

Student association
****Profesor Docent = ?????
Other

I attach my entire list (no context) for your info. Note that some stuff is already translated. This question concerns those marked with ****, the others I will post separately.

I want informed answers that will ensure that all my translations will fit with each other (not just literal translations).

Thanks!
xxxLia Fail
Spain
tenured lecturer (UK), tenured professor (US)
Explanation:
lecturer in UK universities, and professor in the US (profesor universitario in Sp.). UK univs use "professor" for "catedrático", and US univs use "full professor"; here, the point about "titular" is that the teacher has tenure; so "tenured lecturer" in the UK, "tenured professor" in the US. The distinction between “universidad” and “escuela universitaria” is that the former award “licenciaturas”, degrees, covering the first and second cycles, and the latter only “diplomaturas”, diplomas, which cover only the first cycle. I can’t see how to make the distinction in the translation, except to say “university school” for the latter and then explain it. As for university student 1st, 2nd and 3rd cycle: 1st and 2nd cycle students are undergraduates, and 3rd cycle students are postgraduates.
Selected response from:

maudsley
Grading comment
Thanks! Your first name isn't Mike by any chance?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1titular professor / teaching professorMara Don
4tenured lecturer (UK), tenured professor (US)maudsley
4academic titles - Lecturer
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
academic titles - Lecturer


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
titular professor / teaching professor


Explanation:
Referring to professors the title 'titular' is used, no idea what difference is between Universidad and Escuela Universitaria
Professor docent would be teaching professor.
Hope this helps, Mara

Mara Don
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably: Prof docente = teaching professor
4 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tenured lecturer (UK), tenured professor (US)


Explanation:
lecturer in UK universities, and professor in the US (profesor universitario in Sp.). UK univs use "professor" for "catedrático", and US univs use "full professor"; here, the point about "titular" is that the teacher has tenure; so "tenured lecturer" in the UK, "tenured professor" in the US. The distinction between “universidad” and “escuela universitaria” is that the former award “licenciaturas”, degrees, covering the first and second cycles, and the latter only “diplomaturas”, diplomas, which cover only the first cycle. I can’t see how to make the distinction in the translation, except to say “university school” for the latter and then explain it. As for university student 1st, 2nd and 3rd cycle: 1st and 2nd cycle students are undergraduates, and 3rd cycle students are postgraduates.

maudsley
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! Your first name isn't Mike by any chance?