KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

lomo de burro

English translation: speed bump


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lomo de burro
English translation:speed bump
Entered by: aivars

19:42 Jun 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: lomo de burro
protuberancia en un camino que obliga a desacelerar los autos
aivars
Argentina
speed bump
Explanation:
BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 19:46:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

speed bump (plural speed bumps) noun

bump to slow down motorists: a raised area or ridge on a road surface designed to limit traffic speeds


Encarta® World English Dictionary [North American Edition]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 19:52:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

speed hump noun


Usage with \"H\" ONLY for Australia.

U.K. Australia, New Zealand See speed bump


Encarta® World English Dictionary [North American Edition]
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
thx a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3speed bump
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4 +2speed hump
Leonardo Parachú
4sleeping policeman (British English)
Gustavo Garrido
4road bump
Robert INGLEDEW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
speed bump


Explanation:
BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 19:46:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

speed bump (plural speed bumps) noun

bump to slow down motorists: a raised area or ridge on a road surface designed to limit traffic speeds


Encarta® World English Dictionary [North American Edition]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 19:52:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

speed hump noun


Usage with \"H\" ONLY for Australia.

U.K. Australia, New Zealand See speed bump


Encarta® World English Dictionary [North American Edition]

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219
Grading comment
thx a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry
7 mins

agree  LoreAC
18 hrs

agree  ritchi
4 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
speed hump


Explanation:
"Something as simple as a speed hump can make a speeding car slow down. And that can be a matter of life and death. There are many other ways to calm and slow fast traffic and transform your neighborhood for the better. Unfortunately, these tools have not yet been used in many neighborhoods whose residents are mostly people of color."

taken from:

http://www.clf.org/pubs/calmarenglish.htm

and its Spanish version:

http://www.clf.org/pubs/calmar.htm



Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa
3 mins
  -> gracias Antonio, una vez más

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
29 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
road bump


Explanation:
Lomo de burro in Argentina, tope in Mexico, vigilante dormido in Dominican Republic... Some references below.

Your search: "road bump"+slow down Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 79 | Next 20 >


Orange County cities, communities and towns: Laguna Niguel
... According to a letter from the Orange County Fire Department describing the test,
each road bump increases ... There is no doubt that speed bumps slow us down ...
http://www.myoc.com/community/lagunaniguel/news/lnkensington...


http://www.io.com/~vga2000/manuals/a2600c/a26m0284.txt
... Bump with the front of your car and you lose speed on impact. Get bumped
from behind and you speed up. ... You slow down on landing. ...
http://www.io.com/~vga2000/manuals/a2600c/a26m0284.txt


NRMA : Motoring Glossary
... axle stretching from one wheel hub to the other; it twists when one wheel rises
over a road bump. ... TRAFFIC CALMER Structure or painted lines to slow down ...
http://www.mynrma.com.au/motoring/help/mot_help_glos_t.shtml
More Results From: www.mynrma.com.au





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 19:54:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yeah, speed bump is also used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 19:56:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Speed bump\" tiene 3 hits en Yahoo, \"road bump\" tiene 79.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sleeping policeman (British English)


Explanation:
suerte

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 139