KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

banquina

English translation: shoulder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:banquina
English translation:shoulder
Entered by: aivars

19:54 Jun 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: banquina
in a highway or road, some additional ground where you might pull over your car
aivars
Argentina
shoulder
Explanation:
BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 19:55:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I drive in the USA.
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
thx bertha
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shoulder
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4berm
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shoulder


Explanation:
BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 19:55:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I drive in the USA.

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219
Grading comment
thx bertha

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Absolutely, una buena ref aquí http://www.ltapt2.org/gravelroads2d.htm ¶:^)
35 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
berm


Explanation:
Another option.

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433