KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

artículos de limpieza

English translation: floor squeegee / pre-wash stain remover


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:secador de pisos / pre-lavado enzimático
English translation:floor squeegee / pre-wash stain remover
Entered by: Valeria Verona

14:40 Jun 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ cleaning products
Spanish term or phrase: artículos de limpieza
Hola, gente!
Alguien sabe cómo se dice **secador** de pisos o vidrios (Argentina) y **pre-lavado enzimático** (el quitamanchas que se usa antes de lavar la ropa, para aflojar las manchas)?
Gracias por su ayuda.
:-)
Valeria Verona
Argentina
floor squeege
Explanation:
otro nombre para el secador... esta palabra es dificil ya que en USA se usan los "floor mop" para lavar el piso.
En referencia a los vidrios, se les llama simplemente "squeege"
Selected response from:

Claudia Andreani
Grading comment
I really want to thank you all for your help. It's a shame I can only choose one winner because several deserve points!
This is exactly the word I was looking for. See this reference: http://www.ettore.com/brochure_eng/pg12_13.htm
Thank you Berta for your option for pre-lavado enzimático.
:-) Vale
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Laundry stain removerMaria-Jose Pastor
5 +2floor squeege
Claudia Andreani
4 +3pre-wash stain remover
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5pre-spotter
Niels Barfoed
5floor dryer /spot removerAntonio Costa
4floor dryermarkaqui
4floor dryer - enzymatic pre-soakerSery


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pre-wash stain remover


Explanation:
BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 14:43:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

secadores= scrubbers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 14:44:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Así se les llama acá en USA. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 14:45:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The scrubbers have a vacuum that sucks up the dirty water.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 14:47:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un agregado que he encontrado después:

scrub·ber [skrúbbr ] (plural scrub·bers) noun

1. somebody or something that scrubs: somebody or something that cleans by rubbing hard, often with a brush

2. apparatus for purifying gas: a device for removing impurities from a gas


[Mid-19th century]



Encarta® World English Dictionary [North American Edition]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 14:56:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Bosisto\'s Eucalyptus Pre-Wash Stain Remover

Bosisto\'s Eucalyptus Pre-Wash Stain Remover. Tough on stains, gentle on clothes.

Lifts stubborn stains such as oil, grease and grass; Gentle on clothes, hands & ...

www.fgb.com.au/products/bosPreWash.htm - 11k - Cached -

Bosisto\'s Eucalyptus Pre-Wash Stain Remover
Bosisto\'s Eucalyptus Pre-Wash Stain Remover. Description : A laundry pre-wash
stain remover to lift stubborn stains, grease and soiling from clothes. ...

www.fgb.com.au/products/furtherInformation/ bosPrewash.htm - 10k - Cached -

[ More results from www.fgb.com.au ]

Pre-Wash Soil & Stain R


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 16:03:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interesting site with pictures. ( USA)

Different types of machines that clean and dry floors ( USA)


Rotary Machines

Pad Holders

Portable Floor Scrubbers

High Speed Burnishers(Electric)

Industrial Motor Scrubber

High Speed Burnishers(Battery)

Automatic Walk Behind Scrubbers

High Speed Burnishers(Propane)

Automatic Ride On Scrubbers


http://www.cleanfreak.com/floormachines.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 17:17:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTE:

A scrubber is a machine that cleans, mops and dries. It is not only a dryer.
As I understand it, scrubbers are used in large buildings.

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk: I agree with the stain remover, but neutral on scrubbers
1 hr

agree  Aurora Humarán: stain remover y MOP... =) Aurora
2 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie: stain remover
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pre-spotter


Explanation:
This is the term used by the producers of these enzymatic pre-lavado products

Niels Barfoed
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 49

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
floor dryer


Explanation:
I never thought about this before, but I found this website:

http://www.longbeachvacuum.com/Catalog/Dryers-Commercial Equ...

I found only one questionable reference for "window dryer", so I can't confirm that one.

...Mark




    Reference: http://www.longbeachvacuum.com/Catalog/Dryers-Commercial%20E...
markaqui
United States
PRO pts in pair: 105

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Laundry stain remover


Explanation:
Taken from my bottle of SHOUT
or simply stain remover.

Floor dryer - secador de pisos

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Agree de otro Shout! heavy user ¶:^))
28 mins

agree  Claudia Andreani: agree with Shout too!!!
53 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

agree  Sheila Hardie
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
floor dryer /spot remover


Explanation:
That how I know in American English

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
floor dryer - enzymatic pre-soaker


Explanation:
Ref. para "floor dryer":

"NSS Aero Floor Dryer
Return To Index

Three speed Aero Floor Dryer to speed drying time after carpet extraction. Very versatile can be used in three positions to enhance the drying of carpeting bare floors, upholstered furniture, even ceilings. Optional carpet clamp attachment to lift and dry water soaked carpets."

www.cleaninglink.com/Nss_Equipment/ e-nss_floor_dryer.htm


Ref. para "enzymatic pre-soaker":

"In the first quarter, Reckitt Benckiser introduced Vanish Action-Ball, a enzymatic pre-soaker for better stain treatment."

www.happi.com/current/April023.htm

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
floor squeege


Explanation:
otro nombre para el secador... esta palabra es dificil ya que en USA se usan los "floor mop" para lavar el piso.
En referencia a los vidrios, se les llama simplemente "squeege"

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 112
Grading comment
I really want to thank you all for your help. It's a shame I can only choose one winner because several deserve points!
This is exactly the word I was looking for. See this reference: http://www.ettore.com/brochure_eng/pg12_13.htm
Thank you Berta for your option for pre-lavado enzimático.
:-) Vale

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Just squeegee (2 e's), since it's used for windows, too
3 mins
  -> Thanks Trudy.... I have seen it either way!

agree  xxxOso: ¿Será que les llaman "squeege" por el ruidito que hacen al limpiar? ¡Saludos Clau! ¶:^)
1 hr
  -> sabe, Oso, que sí??!!!