KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

embarrar la cancha

English translation: throw in a red herring, muddy the waters/playing field


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:embarrar la cancha
English translation:throw in a red herring, muddy the waters/playing field
Entered by: aivars

16:59 Jun 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: embarrar la cancha
porque elabora una historia que trata de contaminar
la investigación, como se diría habitualmente, de "embarrar la cancha"

common Argentinean strategy to complicate clearing up things by fogging and throwing in "false facts"
aivars
Argentina
to create a smoke screen
Explanation:
to play out in left field (way off the mark)

to throw in/introduce a red herring (a subject introduced to divert discussion or attention...commonly used in Agatha Christie Murder Mystery novels!)

Just a few more ideas
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
another very very tough decision, so many good options, through "muddy the playing field" I came to " muddy the waters" which seems to be what the first lacks (be very popular).
but "to throw in a red herring" comes with both charm and perfectly fits to what Argentinean lawyers usually do: throw in flashy elements to divert attention.

thank you all, I hate it not to be able to reward more answers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to mess things up (BrE)
Ana Juliá
4 +1to cloud an investigationGedece
4confuse the issue
luskie
4to create a smoke screen
jerrie
4cover up
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
3to muddy the playing fieldmarkaqui


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to mess things up (BrE)


Explanation:
to mess up (AmE)

Diccionario Oxford

Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Exactamente lo que pensaba poner.
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Leonardo Parachú: yo no podía ser menos, jejejeje
7 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Leonardo!

agree  Dick House
53 mins
  -> Gracias

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to cloud an investigation


Explanation:
si esta tapada por nubes, no hay luz que ilumine los resultados

Gedece
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  markaqui
13 mins
  -> thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cover up


Explanation:
cover up is the expression used to convey the idea of some kind of misleading information.

BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 17:10:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cov·er-up (plural cov·er-ups) noun

1. concealment of something unfavorable: a concealment of something illegal, immoral, or undesirable

2. outer garment: a loose item of clothing worn over another garment, for example, a wrap over an evening dress or a T-shirt over a bathing suit


Encarta® World English Dictionary [North American Edition

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to muddy the playing field


Explanation:
This is an expression in the U.S. in business and politics which sometimes shows up in the news.

I could only find this reference:

"Cooper said that companies' gains are consumers' losses when mergers and acquisitions muddy the playing field and dilute competition in the marketplace." -- from an article on the broadband business.

This is a different context than you are referring to, but I believe the same phrase could apply.

...Mark



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 17:31:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m realizing now that \"playing field\" has to do more with the business environment. This would not be the best expression for an investigation that\'s been interfered with. I think \"clouded investigation\" gets more to the point. It is funny that we have sometihing in English that\'s so close to a literal translation but means something quite different!

markaqui
United States
PRO pts in pair: 105

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to create a smoke screen


Explanation:
to play out in left field (way off the mark)

to throw in/introduce a red herring (a subject introduced to divert discussion or attention...commonly used in Agatha Christie Murder Mystery novels!)

Just a few more ideas

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
another very very tough decision, so many good options, through "muddy the playing field" I came to " muddy the waters" which seems to be what the first lacks (be very popular).
but "to throw in a red herring" comes with both charm and perfectly fits to what Argentinean lawyers usually do: throw in flashy elements to divert attention.

thank you all, I hate it not to be able to reward more answers

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confuse the issue


Explanation:
I know it's a little bit weak... :)

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199