KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Tu vida es mia Es que no entiendo come en la vida puedes acer

English translation: Your life is my own I cant understand how in life you can make peace between us


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tu vida es mía Es que no entiendo cómo en la vida puedes hacer
English translation:Your life is my own I cant understand how in life you can make peace between us
Entered by: Maria Rosich Andreu

20:17 Jun 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Tu vida es mia Es que no entiendo come en la vida puedes acer
This is from a song


I have nothing to say
But I feel like my mouth is wide open
Everything that is real
Comes around
Comes around...

Tu vida es mia
Your fear is living here in me
Es que no entiendo come en la vida puedes acer
La paz entre nostros cuando no vas a decir
Y la gratitude que tu nunca vas a ver
Has now turned to hate

I have nothing to say
But I feel like my mouth is wide open
Everything that is real
Comes around
Comes around...

Shut up!
Kara Osley
Your life is my ownI cant understand how in life you can make peace between us
Explanation:
I can't understand how in life you can make peace between us
wnen you're not going to say
and the gratitude you'll never see has now turned into hate

(your fear is living within me)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 18:19:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please read: Your life is my own, I can\'t understand how in life you can make peace between us
Selected response from:

elenali
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Your life is mine. I just can't understand how you can makemarkaqui
4 +2Your life is my ownI cant understand how in life you can make peace between uselenali
4Your life is (one with) mine. I can hardly understand howxxxCHENOUMI


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Your life is mine. I just can't understand how you can make


Explanation:
...peace between us in this life when you won't say...

markaqui
United States
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mark

agree  Angela C.
22 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Your life is (one with) mine. I can hardly understand how


Explanation:
Note the corrections I made in the original sentence.

(Tu vida es mía Es que no entiendo comO en la vida puedes Hacer).

Translation.

1) Your life is confounded in mine. The fact is I can't understand how, on earth, can you do ....

2) Your life and mine are a single one. I can hardly understand how, in real life, you can do...

3) Your life and mine are the same one. How on earth can you do... I really can't understand it.

4) Your life is also mine. I really can't understand in real life, how you can do...

Hope you get really inspired by all these suggestions... :-)

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 23

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Your life is my ownI cant understand how in life you can make peace between us


Explanation:
I can't understand how in life you can make peace between us
wnen you're not going to say
and the gratitude you'll never see has now turned into hate

(your fear is living within me)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 18:19:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please read: Your life is my own, I can\'t understand how in life you can make peace between us

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Paul

agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite likely. But "Hacer" by the Asker.
1 day9 hrs
  -> Dear Sergei, you don't do peace, you make peace, warm regards, elenali