KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

hace algunos anos que Martina envivido

English translation: It's been some years since Martina became a widow.


00:53 Jun 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: hace algunos anos que Martina envivido
in ciudad juarez
Nicole
English translation:It's been some years since Martina became a widow.
Explanation:
La frase original deberia haber sido "hace algunos años que Martina enviudo"
Selected response from:

Gedece
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11It's been some years since Martina became a widow.Gedece
4 +3Martina became a widow a few years ago.Esdena
4 +2Martina has lived in Ciudad Juarez for some yearsMaria-Jose Pastor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
It's been some years since Martina became a widow.


Explanation:
La frase original deberia haber sido "hace algunos años que Martina enviudo"

Gedece
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aivars
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  markaqui
37 mins
  -> :)

agree  Henry Hinds: Y en Cd. Juárez les aseguro que hay bastantes viudas gracias a los "cuernos de chivo".
1 hr
  -> Jajajaja

agree  Laurent Slowack: Most probably an error appeared in Spanish.
1 hr
  -> Yep, it did

agree  David Davis
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  ES > EN (US): Or "It's been a few years"; sounds good.
2 hrs
  -> Sounds even better than mine, Thanks

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs
  -> :)

agree  jerrie
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: if in fact the original is enviudo
11 hrs
  -> yep, enviudó, I knew it

agree  ritchi
19 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан: con MJPastor "if in fact the original is enviudo""
1 day8 hrs
  -> yes, that seems to be the question, Ty

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Martina became a widow a few years ago.


Explanation:
Me imagino que envivido es
enviudó (?)

Esdena
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
27 mins

agree  Marta Ruiz
7 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day53 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Martina has lived in Ciudad Juarez for some years


Explanation:
if the origianl should read "ha vivido" versus enviudado.



Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Paris
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: I've put the question to the Asker already.
21 hrs