KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

tener su plasmación

English translation: should be realized; should take shape


11:45 Jun 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: tener su plasmación
El objetivo propuesto de reducir en 10 años a la mitad las víctimas de los accidentes de tráfico debe ???tener su plasmación??? en las ciudades, especialmente con medidas de prevención dirigidas a los colectivos con mayor riesgo: niños, ancianos, peatones y vehículos e ruedas.

I don't know what this means here. Thanks.
Stella
English translation:should be realized; should take shape
Explanation:
it's just a fancy way of saying the above.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4should be realized; should take shape
Marian Greenfield
4 +2must be reflected
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 +1put into practice
Andy Watkinson
4the project... should be addressed to the cities
luskie
4"should be fashioned"
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
should be realized; should take shape


Explanation:
it's just a fancy way of saying the above.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite likely. Re. 3. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6 for both versions.
21 mins

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: "Should take place' would be my choice.
1 hr

agree  Paul Mably: "should take place" is simplest, also agree with "should be realized"
6 hrs

agree  luskie: take place
7 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
must be reflected


Explanation:
Good luck

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
9 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"should be fashioned"


Explanation:
My read.
Re.: 5. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions
ISBN 5-200-02419

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
put into practice


Explanation:

The proposed aim of reducing......should be put into practice in cities, especially preventive measures intended for the...."

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Abraham
31 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the project... should be addressed to the cities


Explanation:
addressed, directed, applied

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199