KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Bachiller (in Cuba)

English translation: High School [Diploma]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Bachiller (in Cuba)
English translation:High School [Diploma]
Entered by: Claudia Andreani

20:02 Jun 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Cuban educational system
Spanish term or phrase: Bachiller (in Cuba)
on "Certificacion de Estudios Terminados"

Student completed the following "Grados o Años":

"Cuarto o Decimo", "Quinto u Onceno", and "Sexto o Duodecimo"

Is this high school (secondary school), not college?
Roxane Dow
United States
High School [Diploma]
Explanation:
Definitely Roxanne!
Take a look at this Resúmé which is specifically from Cuba [originally]:

http://www.som.tulane.edu/departments/orthopaedics/pages/Rod...



Raoul P. Rodriguez, M.D.
Professor and Vice Chairman of Orthopaedic Surgery

Tulane University School of Medicine
Department of Orthopaedics - SL32
1430 Tulane Avenue
New Orleans, LA 70112
Phone (504) 584-3514 - Academic Secretary- Cindy Lee

Education (including locations, dates and degrees obtained):

St. George's School, Havana, Cuba 1942-1948
De La Salle High School, Vedado, Havana, Cuba (Bachiller En Ciencias) 1948-1953
University of Havana School of Medicine, Havana, Cuba 1953-1956
Tulane University School of Medicine, New Orleans, LA 1960-M.D.

Luck!
terry

Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5So it would seem
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +1correcto
Claudia Andreani
5High School [Diploma]
Terry Burgess
4High SchoolRosa Garcia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
So it would seem


Explanation:
In Argentina also, Bachiller is a secondary school degree or title.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: I think so too
1 min
  -> Gracias, Leonardo. ¿Cómo estás?

agree  ritchi
4 mins
  -> Gracias, ritchi.

agree  xxxx-Translator
10 mins
  -> Gracias, estel377

agree  Paul Mably
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Paul.

agree  LoreAC
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
correcto


Explanation:
The "Bachiller" we know in Spanish is the High School Diploma that is known in English (at least in USA)

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swami
6 mins
  -> gracias Donald

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
High School [Diploma]


Explanation:
Definitely Roxanne!
Take a look at this Resúmé which is specifically from Cuba [originally]:

http://www.som.tulane.edu/departments/orthopaedics/pages/Rod...



Raoul P. Rodriguez, M.D.
Professor and Vice Chairman of Orthopaedic Surgery

Tulane University School of Medicine
Department of Orthopaedics - SL32
1430 Tulane Avenue
New Orleans, LA 70112
Phone (504) 584-3514 - Academic Secretary- Cindy Lee

Education (including locations, dates and degrees obtained):

St. George's School, Havana, Cuba 1942-1948
De La Salle High School, Vedado, Havana, Cuba (Bachiller En Ciencias) 1948-1953
University of Havana School of Medicine, Havana, Cuba 1953-1956
Tulane University School of Medicine, New Orleans, LA 1960-M.D.

Luck!
terry




    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Many thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
High School


Explanation:
In Latin American countries the term "Bachiller" refers to High School.

Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in pair: 84