KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

testando

English translation: (already) testing/trying it


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:testando
English translation:(already) testing/trying it
Entered by: Ángel Domínguez

20:54 Oct 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: testando
This was the answer someone gave when asked if he liked an advertisement about an insurance product. "Testando"
mbcj1975
(already) testing/trying it
Explanation:
Sometimes they use the word "testar" with the meaning of "testing", although the spanish verb Testar means "write your own testament and will"; I have seen it many times on TV, they sometimes say:
"científicamente testado", meaning "scientifically tested"

... when they should say "científicamente probado" / "científicamente testeado", although this last version is not very orthodox.

That said, I'm not 100% sure this is the case, I just hope I helped.
Selected response from:

Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4endorse/approve
Lydia De Jorge
3(already) testing/trying it
Ángel Domínguez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(already) testing/trying it


Explanation:
Sometimes they use the word "testar" with the meaning of "testing", although the spanish verb Testar means "write your own testament and will"; I have seen it many times on TV, they sometimes say:
"científicamente testado", meaning "scientifically tested"

... when they should say "científicamente probado" / "científicamente testeado", although this last version is not very orthodox.

That said, I'm not 100% sure this is the case, I just hope I helped.

Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much :-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
endorse/approve


Explanation:
testar=endorse

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93