KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

interseción ante el señor

English translation: Intercession before the Lord


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:interseción ante el señor
English translation:Intercession before the Lord
Entered by: Claudia Andreani

17:31 Jul 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: interseción ante el señor
Un lugar singular ocupan los santos que la iglesia reconoce “libres de toda culpa” por gracia y participación de Dios y cuya veneración constituye una forma de intercesión ante el Señor.
lau
Intercession before the Lord
Explanation:
greetings.
Selected response from:

Claudia Andreani
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Intercession before the Lord
Claudia Andreani
4 +1"...some way of interceding before the Lord."xxxCHENOUMI
5praising the LordMaria-Jose Pastor
4Interceding before God
Nitza Ramos


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Intercession before the Lord


Explanation:
greetings.

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 112
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: I like these first two options, but I think "the Lord" is the proper way of translating "el Señor".
13 mins
  -> gracias :o)

agree  mvolio
17 mins
  -> gracias :o)

agree  Ana Juliá
19 mins
  -> gracias :o)

agree  xxxx-Translator
29 mins
  -> gracias :o)

agree  Сергей Лузан: with Russell Gillis.
33 mins
  -> gracias :o)

agree  mirta
1 hr
  -> gracias :o)

agree  rvillaronga: yup!
4 hrs
  -> gracias :o)

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
6 hrs
  -> gracias :o)

agree  Paul Mably
12 hrs
  -> gracias :o)

agree  Sarah Ponting
14 hrs
  -> gracias :o)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Interceding before God


Explanation:
.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"...some way of interceding before the Lord."


Explanation:
...y cuya veneración constituye una forma de intercesión ante el Señor.

Proposed translation:

"...and whose veneration/adoration constitutes some way of interceding before the Lord."

OR (if you want a less litteral version)

"...and whose veneration/adoration constitutes some way of praying/atoning before the Lord."

"............some way of asking God's forgiveness..."

HTH you. :)


xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
5 hrs
  -> Gracias LoreAc. ;0

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
praising the Lord


Explanation:
and whose adoration is a form of praising the Lord

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152