International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

ocupar un lugar privilegiado

English translation: to occupy /hold a privileged place/position


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ocupar un lugar privilegiado
English translation:to occupy /hold a privileged place/position
Entered by: Ra91571

18:06 Jul 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: ocupar un lugar privilegiado
ocupar un lugar privilegiado
laura
to occupy /hold a privileged place/position
Explanation:
none needed.
Position, if you're referring to a post/job, etc.
Selected response from:

Ra91571
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11to occupy /hold a privileged place/position
Ra91571
5 +1to be in a position of privilege.
Claudia Andreani
4to occupy /hold a privileged/ distinctive/ notable/ remarkable place/position
Сергей Лузан
4to hold a position of priviledge/distinctionrvillaronga


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
to occupy /hold a privileged place/position


Explanation:
none needed.
Position, if you're referring to a post/job, etc.

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 192
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona N�voa
3 mins

agree  Gail: agreed
4 mins

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Or to be in a privileged position.
16 mins

agree  mirta
26 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr

agree  LoreAC
5 hrs

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
6 hrs

agree  CMateus
16 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
21 hrs

agree  xxxjerryk
1 day1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
8 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be in a position of privilege.


Explanation:
not too much context, but there it goes.

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI
15 mins
  -> gracias :o)

neutral  xxxR.J.Chadwick: This is not quite it.
6 hrs
  -> ok

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to hold a position of priviledge/distinction


Explanation:
appointed or elected to a position of responsibility or distinction

rvillaronga
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to occupy /hold a privileged/ distinctive/ notable/ remarkable place/position


Explanation:
More options are possible, I presume.
Good luck, Laura!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450