International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

garrote

English translation: tourniquet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:garrote
English translation:tourniquet
Entered by: Parrot

18:20 Jul 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: garrote
Context: (photo available). This is a traditional wine press from the Canary Islands, (La Gomera). "En el lagar se colocaba una soga gruesa de correa de centento o plátano en forma de cilindro encima de las uvas (8). Luego se colocaban los redondos o palos y, encima de éstos, los mollares, que eran piezas de madera más fuertes y gruesas.
1. Tina
2. Biquera
3. Gareta
4. Base
5. Viga
6. Cureña
7. Husillo
8. Piedra
9. Concha
10. Garrote
Linebyline
United Kingdom
torniquet
Explanation:
another possibility; refers to the lever around which a rope or strap is wound in order to exert pressure. If referring to the item of execution furniture ("garrote vil"), English keeps the form of "garrote".
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks,
Joanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1club/stick
Ra91571
4clampSheilann
4club/ cudgelVasiliki Papadimitriou
4tourniquetrvillaronga
4torniquet
Parrot
3grape cuttingsiante


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
club/stick


Explanation:
dicc.

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
1 hr

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
torniquet


Explanation:
another possibility; refers to the lever around which a rope or strap is wound in order to exert pressure. If referring to the item of execution furniture ("garrote vil"), English keeps the form of "garrote".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks,
Joanna

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grape cutting


Explanation:
garrote is ussually used for olive cutting,hope helps!!!

siante
Argentina

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
club/ cudgel


Explanation:
Cassel dictionary
suerte
Vasiliki

Vasiliki Papadimitriou
PRO pts in pair: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clamp


Explanation:
Adjustable from one side. Used to fasten something of a variable diameter.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tourniquet


Explanation:
usado para estrujar la uva y sacar el vono

rvillaronga
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12