KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

concha (in context)

English translation: conch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:concha (in context)
English translation:conch
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

18:21 Jul 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: concha (in context)
This is a part of a traditional wine press from La Gomera, one of the Canary Islands. En el lagar se colocaba una soga gruesa de correa de centento o plátano en forma de cilindro encima de las uvas (8). Luego se colocaban los redondos o palos y, encima de éstos, los mollares, que eran piezas de madera más fuertes y gruesas.
1. Tina
2. Biquera
3. Gareta
4. Base
5. Viga
6. Cureña
7. Husillo
8. Piedra
9. Concha
10. Garrote
Linebyline
United Kingdom
conch
Explanation:
something suggesting or shaped like a shell.
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2shell
Ra91571
5conch
Maria Luisa Duarte
4envaservillaronga


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shell


Explanation:
Could it be the shell of something?

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gedece: yep, that's exactly it
8 mins

agree  Ernesto de Lara
59 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conch


Explanation:
something suggesting or shaped like a shell.


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
Thanks,

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
envase


Explanation:
... para recibir el vino

rvillaronga
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12