KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

desvinculación

English translation: are not linked; no link


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desvinculación
English translation:are not linked; no link
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

14:53 Jul 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: desvinculación
I can't find a convincing way to say this. The sentence goes as follows:
"Los estudios revisados indican que el alumnado es el colectivo que más utiliza estos servicios y en muy pocos casos el profesorado. Estos resultados muestran una desvinculación con los procesos de enseñanza-aprendizaje y, por tanto, con el profesorado universitario"
Does anyone have any ideas????
Thanks,
Paul
Paul Edgar
are not linked; no link
Explanation:
the best way to handle this is to turn the sentence around.

These results show that the instruction-learning processes are not linked; therefore, neither is the university faculty.

You could also construct it around there is no link between instruction and learning...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Sorry it's taken me a while to grade this question.
Thanks to everyone who made the effort to answer.
Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a disconnection / detachmentJH Trads
5are not linked; no link
Marian Greenfield
5inconnection, dissociation or disjunction
Ernesto de Lara
4incoherence
Maria
4disengagement between......Rosa Garcia
4detachment (disassociation, unlink)Sery
4disconnection
Russell Gillis
4Losing their connection
Swami
4ver sugerencia
Hazel Whiteley
4Please read below
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
are not linked; no link


Explanation:
the best way to handle this is to turn the sentence around.

These results show that the instruction-learning processes are not linked; therefore, neither is the university faculty.

You could also construct it around there is no link between instruction and learning...


    20 years of translation experience
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Sorry it's taken me a while to grade this question.
Thanks to everyone who made the effort to answer.
Paul

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Losing their connection


Explanation:
The professors or teaching staff are loosing their connection or link to the learning/teaching process.

Swami
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver sugerencia


Explanation:
These results show that the links between [the processes of] teaching and learning are weakening/disappearing

La idea más que nada se refiere a la estructura de la frase. Luego puedes decidir qué palabra quieres usar exactamente

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a disconnection / detachment


Explanation:
disconnect

or : break-up / split-up

I hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: Sorry - didn't see your answer!
2 mins
  -> thanks Russell :-)

agree  swisstell: show a detachment - was going to be my reply
13 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  MJ Barber: detachment
3 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Joanne Nirenberg: Disconnection is a more commonly used term.
10 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disconnection


Explanation:
This word is used both in technology, and also for people:

Historian Sees Disconnection Between Academic and Activism- March ...
... Much of Kelley's lecture concerned the disconnection between academia
and social activism. "Movements for social change are incubators ...
www.advance.uconn.edu/00030608.htm

Globalization as usual in Brussels -- [23-01-02]
Globalization in Brussels | 23-01-02. Globalization as usual in Brussels Green MEP
Caroline Lucas examines the disconnection between the people and the European ...
www.newint.org/streets/brussels/230102.htm

290-1 hale, musso, and weare summary
... Disconnection between citizens and their government, Encourage citizen
'voice' to improve official understanding of range of perferences. ...
www.sims.berkeley.edu/courses/is290-1/ s01/Democracy/hale-dunlap.html

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please read below


Explanation:
The studies reviewed show that the students are the ones that most use these services, and in very few cases the teachers. These results show a poor connection with the teaching-learning processes, and therefore with the university professors/teachers.

Desvinculación means separation or lack of connection, but I believe that "poor connection" fits better into the context.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detachment (disassociation, unlink)


Explanation:
More or less I would say:

"The revised studies indicate that students are the main users of these services, and not so professors. These results show a detachment from the teaching/learning process and, therefore, the university professors."



Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inconnection, dissociation or disjunction


Explanation:
Three flavors

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 543

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incoherence


Explanation:
is another option in your case.

Or there is no coherence between X and Y

I can tell you are going to have a tough time deciding on this one! ;o)


Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

3 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disengagement between......


Explanation:
Good luck.

Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in pair: 84