KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

carreras experimentales

English translation: women with a university degree especially in technical and experimental


15:49 Jul 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Higher Education
Spanish term or phrase: carreras experimentales
Does anyone know if "experimental degrees" would make sense to an English reader? It gets several hits on Google, but mainly from Spanish websites, which makes me wonder.....
The sentence goes as follows:
"Siguiendo este objetivo, en las universidades andaluzas se han creado Unidades de Orientación para el Empleo de Universitarias (Univertecna), en colaboración con el Instituto Andaluz de la Mujer, con el fin de facilitar el acceso al empleo de mujeres tituladas, especialmente de carreras técnicas y experimentales"
Many thanks,
Paul
Paul Edgar
English translation:women with a university degree especially in technical and experimental
Explanation:
fields.
Experimental can also be researching
I have never heard of experimental careers (at least in the USA).
Selected response from:

Esdena
United States
Grading comment
I'm still not sure what this means, and I've asked my client to check up on the exact meaning. However, for the moment I've used your suggestion as it makes sense and is "wide" enough to include many ideas.
Thanks to everyone for your suggestions. As always, they are very much appreciated.
All the best,
Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3women with a university degree especially in technical and experimentalEsdena
5researchDennis Parsons
4Thanks, I am not happy with experimental fields orEsdena
4non-technical fields / non-technical degreesxxxCHENOUMI
4experimental degrees
Sarah Ponting
4 -1experimental careers
Alfredo Gonzalez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
experimental degrees


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 16:02:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it\'s fine. The term is also used in non-Spanish websites:

\"The University should have the capacity to respond to regional educational needs for new programs that emerge over time\"

http://www.pitt.edu/utimes/issues/27/41395/06.html
(University of Pittsburgh)

\"A153 Experimental degree programme: International Business Administration\"

http://study.wegweiser.ac.at/univie/studieren/A153.html
(University of Vienna)


\"The group cemented Spinosa\'s allegiance to the school and shaped an experimental degree which combined history and music. \"

http://www.nunews.neu.edu/archives/012302/y0.html
(Northeastern University)

\"It was finally decided that WPI would offer an experimental degree program via use of various technologies the most prominent on being PictureTel (video conferencing).\"

http://www.wpi.edu/News/TechNews/961210/ADLN.html
(Worcester Polytechnic Institute)


\"The general experimental degree program is based on a \"mentor model.\" \"

http://www.emich.edu/public/psych/frames version/future_grad...
(Eastern Michigan University)




Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Esdena: but in some cases the "experimental" refers to the fact that the degree itself is experimental, that is some combination or innovation, not that there is a group of careers called "experimental careers"
22 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
experimental careers


Explanation:
tal vez


Pathology Residency Program
... pathology, (2) straight AP, and (3) combined AP and experimental pathology for those
primarily interested in academic diagnostic and/or experimental careers. ...
http://pathology.uthscsa.edu/residency/divisions.html


College Clues - Volunteering
... The time to think about applying for an internship is now - plan early, and use
these 'experimental careers' as a means to pave the way to a bright future. ...
http://www.unf.edu/~jinj0001/volunteer.html


DU CATIONA L UA RTE R LY (PDF)
Page 1. As a former CHCI Fellow, I feel it is vitally important that we encourage
young Hispanics to get involved both civically and politically. ...
http://www.chci.org/student/edpub/EQfall01.pdf


CRA-W
... There's even a *CRA* publication; I think it's experimental careers
in computer science. Larry *Schneider* was one of the authors. ...
http://www.cra.org/Activities/craw/projects/mentoring/mentor...


Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 349

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Timothy Barton: This is talking about academic degrees, not careers, hence the word "tituladas".
4234 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-technical fields / non-technical degrees


Explanation:
See these context references:

... for VEAP and MGIB educational benefits are delineated in reference (c). h. Selectees
are required to complete degree requirements for non-technical degrees in ...
neds.nebt.daps.mil/directives/1420/nine.pdf - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine neds.nebt.daps.mil ]

airmail - [ Traduire cette page ]
... She was right. I applied a second time and made it. As a matter of fact,
most of the people who made it with me had non-technical degrees also. ...
www.af.mil/news/airman/1296/airmail.htm

Fields*

... fields who want to enhance their writing skills or qualify as technical communication
specialists; Professional writers employed in non-technical fields who ...
www.conted.usf.edu/sce/lll/technical.htm

Symposium 2002 - Los Alamos National Laboratory
... The intent of the Symposium is to broaden students' and postdoctoral appointees'
expertise and prepare them for careers in science, and non-technical fields. ...
set.lanl.gov/symposium/

Encouraging the Exploration of Engineering - Background ...

... According to a 1996 report published by the National Science Foundation, a significant
disparity exists between the percentage of women in non-technical fields ...
hkn.mit.edu/eee/pages/background.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 16:02:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. That is what seems best suitable to your context.

HTH :0)

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 23

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
women with a university degree especially in technical and experimental


Explanation:
fields.
Experimental can also be researching
I have never heard of experimental careers (at least in the USA).

Esdena
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
I'm still not sure what this means, and I've asked my client to check up on the exact meaning. However, for the moment I've used your suggestion as it makes sense and is "wide" enough to include many ideas.
Thanks to everyone for your suggestions. As always, they are very much appreciated.
All the best,
Paul

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: some refs. in Spanish specifically associate laboratories with these "carreras," so they probably do involve lab experiments. I think this would work.
11 mins

agree  Russell Gillis: I think this can be solved by putting "disciplines" at the end (technical and experimental disciplines).
6 hrs
  -> yes

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Agree with Russell.
1 day3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
research


Explanation:
if "experimental career" means a career spent experimenting then very few native english speakers would know that that was what was intended. And even if literally possible, it is just so ugly!!If you want to talk of a career looking for a cure for the common cold for example, you would talk of a career in research.

Dennis Parsons
PRO pts in pair: 11

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thanks, I am not happy with experimental fields or


Explanation:
disciplines either.

Esdena
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 22