KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

tener a mano

English translation: Todd cannot come up with.....


16:25 Jul 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: tener a mano
Todd no tiene a mano argumentos morales de peso que puedan convencer a su único guía de la necesidad de caminar en contra de la lógica montañera para colocarse al servicio de fines privados.
Bego77
English translation:Todd cannot come up with.....
Explanation:
the meaning is "have handy"; however, in the context it sounds better to say he cannot come up with.
Selected response from:

Lia Isaacs
United States
Grading comment
gracias! Me gusta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Todd cannot come up with.....Lia Isaacs
5 +2have at hand; have ready
Marian Greenfield
4 +1(Todd) had no ready moral arguments of substance
Parrot
4 +1off the top of his head/at the tip of his tongue
Russell Gillis
4Todd doesn't have any handy moral argument...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4Todd doesn't have timely moral argumentsEsdena
4to come up with argumentsSmet
4Todd doesn't have timely moral argumentsEsdena


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
have at hand; have ready


Explanation:
<Todd doesn't have any weighty moral arguments at hand> is perfectly good U.S. English.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Guzman: at hand is the bets, a grip maybe
3 mins

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: Definitely!
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Todd doesn't have timely moral arguments


Explanation:
timely= oportuno, a mano (dict.)

Esdena
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 22

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Todd doesn't have timely moral arguments


Explanation:
timely= oportuno, a mano (dict.)

Esdena
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 22

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Todd cannot come up with.....


Explanation:
the meaning is "have handy"; however, in the context it sounds better to say he cannot come up with.

Lia Isaacs
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
gracias! Me gusta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk
3 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
16 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
27 mins

agree  Maria Riegger
32 mins

agree  SusanP
50 mins

agree  Russell Gillis: I like this one - very concise.
58 mins

agree  Paul Mably
1 hr

agree  Adam Deutsch
9 hrs
  -> Thanks everybody!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
off the top of his head/at the tip of his tongue


Explanation:
Although "at hand/on hand" are the literal translations, you usually don't use that kind of expression when talking about an argument or an idea that you are trying to get out. Those are usually used in a context of physical inventory.

Here are some examples:

... On the way to catch a plane, Leatherman was pressed by the reporter and gave a quick
list off the top of his head of which beaches he thought were the best. ...
navisite.collegeclub.com/servlet/ channels.ChannelArticleServlet?areaid=28&articleid=2702

Roy has Kings right where he wants them
... success against Roy. Off the top of his head he came up with: "We
just treat Roy like any other goalie.". You do what? Allison was ...
www.thedailycamera.com/sports/thorburn/25sacol.html

Any Time Soon by Frank Field, Jr.
... century! There were a number of fruitful uses he could put the powder
to that he could think of right off the top of his head. And ...
www.sffworld.com/authors/f/field_frank/ excerpts/anytimesoon.html

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
26 mins
  -> Thanks Rufino!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to come up with arguments


Explanation:
"to have ready" makes sense buth in this context "to come up with" seems more appropriate

Smet
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Todd) had no ready moral arguments of substance


Explanation:
another shot.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rvillaronga: ready meaning at his disposal.... very good & elegant
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Todd doesn't have any handy moral argument...


Explanation:
A little bit soft, but it might work for you. Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552