KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

pelusa

English translation: dust threads; lint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pelusa
English translation:dust threads; lint
Entered by: Parrot

00:45 Jul 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: pelusa
Pelusa es un cumulo de polvo de color gris y volatil
Ignacio Bohorquez
dust threads (are); lint (is)
Explanation:
Diría "dust threads" si es pelusa de polvo y "lint" si es la que forma en los bolsillos.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14dust threads (are); lint (is)
Parrot
4 +3...fluff...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5 +1dust bunnyIntergraf
5lint, or dust bunnieskitkat
4lintRosa Garcia
4floss
Alfarero


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
dust threads (are); lint (is)


Explanation:
Diría "dust threads" si es pelusa de polvo y "lint" si es la que forma en los bolsillos.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atacama: Lint is the one I'd go for.
7 mins

agree  swisstell: lint
14 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: lint
26 mins

agree  markaqui
43 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: En el ombligo...
1 hr

agree  SusanP
1 hr

agree  Intergraf: lint
4 hrs

agree  xxxRemo D.F.: Lint
9 hrs

agree  Guillermina Canale: prefiero Lint
13 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
13 hrs

agree  Luz Dumanowsky: yes, lint
15 hrs

agree  LoreAC
17 hrs

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: :-))
18 hrs

agree  Valeria Verona
1 day2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...fluff...


Explanation:
Try also this one. Good luck and good night from Colombia.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rvillaronga: very well said
15 hrs

agree  AKGonzalez
23 hrs

agree  Valeria Verona
1 day1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dust bunny


Explanation:
pelusa. (Del despect. de pelo).
4. f. Aglomeración de polvo y suciedad que se forma generalmente debajo de los muebles.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

=====

Dust bunnies are, of course, the harmless little bits of fluff that accumulate under furniture where ever people live. Seldom noticed, though often known about, these rather harmless little creatures exist in many places. There are, of course, those homes in which no self-respecting dust bunny would live. Overuse of cleaning products and or frequent violent cleaning seems to interrupt the breeding of the adorable dust bunny.

http://www.pibweb.com/bunny.html

=====

Esta es la traducción de la 4a. acepción de "pelusa" en el DRAE. Desafortunadamente no encuentro "dust bunny" en los diccionarios en inglés, pero te puse un URL que define la palabra.

¡Suerte!

Terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 05:33:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry: 1fuzz
Pronunciation: \'f&z
Function: noun
Etymology: probably back-formation from fuzzy
Date: 1674
1 : fine light particles or fibers (as of down or fluff)

-- Webster\'s Online


En los muebles o debajo de ellos, \"dust bunny\";
en la ropa, \"fuzz\", \"lint\", \"fluff\"...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 05:46:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dust bunny
ball of dust on the floor, dust that looks like fur
On Saturday morning I vacuum up the dust bunnies before I go out.

--Wayne Magnuson English Idioms Sayings and Slang
Copyright ©1995-2002 Wayne Magnuson

A printed version of these idioms is available as ISBN 1-895012-09-0 (New: 4th printing now available) and a CD-ROM version as ISBN 1-895012-19-8.

http://home.t-online.de/home/toni.goeller/idiom_wm/idioms185...



    Reference: http://www.rae.es/
    Reference: http://www.pibweb.com/bunny.html
Intergraf
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann: That's a new one on me. I like it!
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
floss


Explanation:
sólo una opción adicional. Puedes chequear el término.

Suerte.

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lint


Explanation:
Larousse Dictionary.

Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in pair: 84

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lint, or dust bunnies


Explanation:
lint es pelusa como la que encuentras el la secadora,o en la ropa y dust bunnies es la cumulacion de polvo con hilos, que encuentras de bajo de la cama or sofa

kitkat