KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

ya en sede de contencioso constitutional(dado el procedimiento de acceso ..

English translation: constitutional litigation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contencioso constitutional
English translation:constitutional litigation
Entered by: Parrot

23:36 Jul 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: ya en sede de contencioso constitutional(dado el procedimiento de acceso ..
academic article with legal overtone, a summary on the constitutional revision carried out in Italy
Maria Burnett
United States
already within the jurisdiction of constitutional litigation (given
Explanation:
the access proceedings)...

"contencioso" may be both adjective and noun; as an adjective it is synonimous to "litigioso"; thus, a litigation.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you so much. I hope to be able to return the favor some day.

Maria
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4still has the status of contentious leglislation (given the entry/access proceedings ...)xxxR.J.Chadwick
4already within the jurisdiction of constitutional litigation (given
Parrot
4the seat of contentious constitutionality..rvillaronga


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the seat of contentious constitutionality..


Explanation:
Perhaps refering to the seat (top place, such as Supreme Court), because of the difficulty in accessing it.

This is a guess from a Judge....

rvillaronga
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
already within the jurisdiction of constitutional litigation (given


Explanation:
the access proceedings)...

"contencioso" may be both adjective and noun; as an adjective it is synonimous to "litigioso"; thus, a litigation.


    Alcaraz-Hughes
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thank you so much. I hope to be able to return the favor some day.

Maria

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
still has the status of contentious leglislation (given the entry/access proceedings ...)


Explanation:
This is just a suggestion based on what I perceive to be the intended sense of the phrase.

It is hard to tell without more context, but "jurisdiction" seems to narrow a translation because it refers to the competence of a particular authority.

"En sede de" appears to be a quite common expression in Spanish (judging from its occurrence in many internet documents), and I am surprised not to find it in either of the otherwise very good dictionaries I have consulted.

Another possibility might be "in the ambit of" -- but again only further context could really determine this.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218