KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

telas eslastomericas

English translation: eslastometric fabrics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:telas eslastomericas
English translation:eslastometric fabrics
Entered by: Patricia Luna

22:42 Jul 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Textile , swimwear
Spanish term or phrase: telas eslastomericas
Estoy traduciendo documentaciòn sobre el lanzamiento de una nueva marca de prendas de nataciòn y fitness. En una describen los "trajes de baño confeccionados con diferentes tela eslastomericas con Lycra, ..."
Patricia Luna
elastometric fabrics
Explanation:
SYNTHETIC RUBBER THREAD (not natural latex) MAY be classified as an elastometric yarn, which would invoke the textile rule that all yarn be of U.S. origin. Basically, it appears that synthetic rubber thread (latex free) would be treated the same as spandex.
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1elastomeric fabrics
leff
5 -1elastometric fabrics
Maria Luisa Duarte
4elastomereSerge L
4stretch material with lycra.Rosa Garcia


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stretch material with lycra.


Explanation:
Larousse Dictionary. Good luck.

Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in pair: 84

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elastomere


Explanation:
e.g. "Ortalion is also used together with elastomere yarns ( in this case with Elicor branding ) to provide elasticised fabrics.
(...)
Ortalion is ideal for the swimwear market as it is easy to dye and has resistant colours."

Suerte!

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.bembergitalia.com/gbortalion00.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elastomeric fabrics


Explanation:
...with Lycra

"The company lead supplex/lycra to produce the good quality Elastomeric Fabric"


    Reference: http://www.thai-trade.com/main/textiles_garments_fashion_th_...
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: sorry I did not see your answer!
4 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
elastometric fabrics


Explanation:
SYNTHETIC RUBBER THREAD (not natural latex) MAY be classified as an elastometric yarn, which would invoke the textile rule that all yarn be of U.S. origin. Basically, it appears that synthetic rubber thread (latex free) would be treated the same as spandex.

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rvillaronga: elastomeric, not elastometric....
5 hrs