KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

bermudas

English translation: bermuda shorts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bermuda
English translation:bermuda shorts
Entered by: Patricia Luna

22:58 Jul 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Textile , fitness wear
Spanish term or phrase: bermudas
Estoy traduciendo documentaciòn sobre el lanzamiento de una nueva marca de prendas de nataciòn, accesorios y fitness. Entre las prendas de fitness figuran: bermudas, musculosas , .."
Patricia Luna
bermuda shorts
Explanation:
"Bermuda shorts are short pants (Bermudians like the British would say trousers) cut just above the knee"
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
thanks for your help`
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bermuda shorts
luskie
4bermuda shorts
leff
4shorts a rriba de la rodilla./bermudas.Rosa Garcia


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shorts a rriba de la rodilla./bermudas.


Explanation:
Es un tipo de short (pantalon corto) que llega hasta arriba de la rodilla. En Mexico se entiende lo que es al decir Bermudas, para distinguirlos de los pequenos shorts (person por la falta de enie, me pienso comprar un teclado que contenga el alfabeto y acentos en expanol).

Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in pair: 84

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bermuda shorts


Explanation:
think so

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 23:09:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

many hits on google

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
5 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bermuda shorts


Explanation:
"Bermuda shorts are short pants (Bermudians like the British would say trousers) cut just above the knee"


    Reference: http://histclo.hispeed.com/style/casual/short/type/short-ber...
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 103
Grading comment
thanks for your help`