KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Lean esto de deber

English translation: Read this as homework


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Lean esto de deber
English translation:Read this as homework
Entered by: Valeria Verona

15:50 Jul 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Lean esto de deber
¿Cómo se dice en inglés?
Gracias.
Martina
Read this as homework
Explanation:
No hace falta.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Read this as homework
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +2Read this for homework.Maria Arcelus
5You must read this.
Marian Greenfield
4Depends on context...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4It is indispensable to read the followingSheilann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Read this as homework


Explanation:
No hace falta.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: I vote for Robert!
19 mins
  -> Obrigado, Antonio.

agree  aivars
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Aivars.

agree  Leonardo Parachú: easy one
31 mins
  -> Te dejo las difíciles a tí, Charlie. Un abrazo.

agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Rufino.

agree  Esther Hermida
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Esther.

agree  LoreAC
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Read this for homework.


Explanation:
Esta es una orden, o un pedido de una maestra a sus alumnos, para que lean lo que ella indica.

Maria Arcelus
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Paz
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Alejandra!

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: exactly what I tell my students!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, MJ! I say that, but it doesn´t work...

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is indispensable to read the following


Explanation:
Without more context, it's hard to say. "Deber" in the sense of homework is usually plural in Spanish: "deberes". Deber is also duty, hence it can have the meaning of "read this of necessity". In other words, the following must be read before proceeding any further. I'm not saying the other replies are incorrect, but I do think further context is needed.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You must read this.


Explanation:
That's about the best that can be done without more context.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Depends on context...


Explanation:
Your choice:

Read this, it's mandatory
Read this as your homework

Good luck.


Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552