KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

maestra normalista

English translation: Primary (Elementary) School Teacher


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Maestra Normalista
English translation:Primary (Elementary) School Teacher
Entered by: David Davis

01:39 Jul 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Birth Certificate
Spanish term or phrase: maestra normalista
From a birth cerificate:

(about the mother) XXX. de treinta años de edad, casada, Maestra Normalista, y con el mismo domicilio.

Thanks!
David Davis
primary [or, elementary] schoolteacher
Explanation:
Hi David!
...the above [copied and pasted here]is the translation from the Oxford Superlex:

normalista mf (Col) primary (school) teacher

Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks for the reference. Hope you are doing well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1primary [or, elementary] schoolteacher
Terry Burgess
5que estudió la escuela Normal Superior
Gabriela Hussong


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
que estudió la escuela Normal Superior


Explanation:
La Normal Superior (en México) es la escuela donde uno aprende a ser maestro.
Espero te aclare.
Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 01:53:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in other words, teacher.

Gabriela Hussong
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 15

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
primary [or, elementary] schoolteacher


Explanation:
Hi David!
...the above [copied and pasted here]is the translation from the Oxford Superlex:

normalista mf (Col) primary (school) teacher

Luck!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Thanks for the reference. Hope you are doing well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
10 hrs